Jump to content
WaterLeaf

Checklist of Required Initial Evidence for Form I-485 (for informational purposes only)

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I came across this and wonder if most of this is going to ask for my info? Or is it mostly about my Fiance? What would he need?

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485Checklist

 

Let me know, thank you very much.


K-1 Visa process (I'm the USC [F])
Sent packet: August 10, 2018

USCIS Received package: August 14, 2018
Notification in text/email: August 17, 2018
Mail received from USCIS: January 22, 2019
USCIS Approved I-129F Petition: January 17, 2019

NVC Received Case: February 14, 2019

NVC Case # Assigned: February 14, 2019

US Embassy Received: Not sure but got email reply - March 11, 2019
Instructions Received via e-mail: March 19, 2019

Interview: May 7, 2019 - Approved!
Arriving to US/POE: June 12, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This might be more useful and less confusing. The guides here on VJ were extremely helpful for us at each step of the way. https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2/

 

Good luck!


Mahalo/Salamat!

Steve and Joan
Met on Facebook 2/24/12
Met in person 6/5/12
Second visit 10/2/12
Engaged 10/3/12
NOA10/15/12
Third visit 12/10/12
Joan got her passport! 2/20/13
NOA2 4/24/13
Fourth visit 5/28/13
CFO 5/30/13
Embassy Interview APPROVED 6/6/13

Joan passed through immigration in Hawaii! She's home! 6/13/13

MARRIED 8/24/13

AOS, EAD and AP petitions sent to Chicago via Express Mail

EAD/AP Received 11/13/13

AOS Interview APPROVED 11/26/13

2-year Green Card in hand 12/5/13

ROC (I-751) sent to CSC via USPS Express Mail 8/31/15

ROC check cashed 9/4/15

ROC Biometrics 10/1/15

ROC Approval 4/6/16 (waiting for actual card)

Permanent Green Card Arrived 4/14/16
Naturalization Interview 2/22/17 APPROVED!

Oath Ceremony 3/21/17--Joan is a US Citizen!

Kayak small lagoon crop 10 72 for VJ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, WaterLeaf said:

I came across this and wonder if most of this is going to ask for my info? Or is it mostly about my Fiance? What would he need?

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485Checklist

 

Let me know, thank you very much.

Who are you? The USC or the foreign beneficiary?

Using the term "fiancé(e)" is not helpful in immigration forums. It doesn't tell us who is who so answering your question is difficult.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, I'm the USC.

 

Steve, I haven't throughly looked over everything in AOS yet but I got really curious when I saw it (The reason why I made this thread).


K-1 Visa process (I'm the USC [F])
Sent packet: August 10, 2018

USCIS Received package: August 14, 2018
Notification in text/email: August 17, 2018
Mail received from USCIS: January 22, 2019
USCIS Approved I-129F Petition: January 17, 2019

NVC Received Case: February 14, 2019

NVC Case # Assigned: February 14, 2019

US Embassy Received: Not sure but got email reply - March 11, 2019
Instructions Received via e-mail: March 19, 2019

Interview: May 7, 2019 - Approved!
Arriving to US/POE: June 12, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/1/2019 at 1:51 PM, WaterLeaf said:

I came across this and wonder if most of this is going to ask for my info? Or is it mostly about my Fiance? What would he need?

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485Checklist

 

Let me know, thank you very much.

The beneficiary will supply most of this information as it about adjusting the beneficiary's status. USC already has a status,  as they are a USC. :D


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 6/1/2019 at 10:51 AM, WaterLeaf said:

I came across this and wonder if most of this is going to ask for my info? Or is it mostly about my Fiance? What would he need?

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485Checklist

 

Let me know, thank you very much.

As USC/petitioner your job when it comes to AoS filing is I-864. That the the only document you will need to supply and sign. I-485/I-765/I-131 belong to your beneficiary, as it is them applying for status. They are applying for status based on the fact they are married to you, the US Citizen (so not fiance/fiancee at this point!) so you will need to provide the proof you are indeed US citizen for the I-485. But you are not signing it. "Principal applicant" doesn't refer to you, but to your spouse. 

Edited by Shiran

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both. So my Fiancé do have to provide the school transcript and all of the other?

Does he have to get another police certificate?

 

For this AOS stage, of c...


K-1 Visa process (I'm the USC [F])
Sent packet: August 10, 2018

USCIS Received package: August 14, 2018
Notification in text/email: August 17, 2018
Mail received from USCIS: January 22, 2019
USCIS Approved I-129F Petition: January 17, 2019

NVC Received Case: February 14, 2019

NVC Case # Assigned: February 14, 2019

US Embassy Received: Not sure but got email reply - March 11, 2019
Instructions Received via e-mail: March 19, 2019

Interview: May 7, 2019 - Approved!
Arriving to US/POE: June 12, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
21 minutes ago, WaterLeaf said:

Thank you both. So my Fiancé do have to provide the school transcript and all of the other?

Does he have to get another police certificate? Most of the things you mention are collected from the beneficiary at the visa interview phase of the process, at the interviewing embassy/consulate.

 

For this AOS stage, of c...

Maybe this will help you gain the proper perspective, the beneficiary is the one that needs to "Adjust Status." The USC (petitioner) already has US Citizen status, and doesn't need t adjust their status.

 

You have to be careful when reading the Form I-485. It, like many USCIS forms, are used for several types of immigration types.

 

Looking at a completed example of a Form I-485 may be helpful, here is one from the VJ K1 Visa Guides section: https://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-I-485.pdf

 

HTH.

Edited by Pitaya (火龙果)

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...