Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

Here are my details for the F4 visa filed by my maternal uncle.

Petition Filed: 29th April 2004

Case Approved : 16th October 2009

Priority Date : 9th September 2005.

My DOB : 14th September 1993

 

The current Visa bulletin had date as 15th April 2005(Priority date available). I want to know if i will issued a visa provided the i get a welcome letter in next 4-5 months.

 

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa issuance is never guaranteed, but i believe you are talking about eligibility regarding aging out.

it seems so marginal. You age out if it becomes current past mid September.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I presume you are Indian by the date you mention. Your priority date of 29 April 2004 is current in June which means a visa number is available (you should be looking at table 1 for this), but as June has a current date of August 2004 I assume your date has been current a few months already? You need to “seek to acquire” within one year of the priority date becoming available for protection under CSPA. The usual way to “seek to acquire” is to file a DS260.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

I presume you are Indian by the date you mention. Your priority date of 29 April 2004 is current in June which means a visa number is available (you should be looking at table 1 for this), but as June has a current date of August 2004 I assume your date has been current a few months already? You need to “seek to acquire” within one year of the priority date becoming available for protection under CSPA. The usual way to “seek to acquire” is to file a DS260.

Hi SusieQQQ,

Thanks for the reply. 29th april is not the priority date, its date of filling the petition. Priority date is 9th september 2005

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I always wonder how this works, so your parents will be moving, I assume well into their 50's?, they expect to obtain work etc. Must be tricky at that age.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Ajay Bhatti said:

Thanks for the reply Arken. What if the visa gets available before september and i am not offered the visa, is there a way i can challenge it?

Not exactly challenge but let NVC know about it once NVC emails the welcome letter.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
25 minutes ago, Ajay Bhatti said:

Hi SusieQQQ,

Thanks for the reply. 29th april is not the priority date, its date of filling the petition. Priority date is 9th september 2005

Oh... I missed that, how odd, usually there is hardly any difference between filing date and priority date on the petitions I have seen. Sorry for the original miscalculation. Well in this case, assuming the PD is correct, unfortunately you are already aged out. Your CSPA age is already 21 years 7 months. Your priority date is likely a year away from being current - if you are not currently in the US it is table 1 you need to look at for visa available date, not table 2. Again assuming you are from India, you did not confirm that.

 

(You can see this on CSPA calculator or roughly where actual age is around 26 and benefit from CSPA approval date -PD date is around 4 years.)

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Again assuming you are from India, you did not confirm that.

 

Yes, odds are.


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Oh... I missed that, how odd, usually there is hardly any difference between filing date and priority date on the petitions I have seen. Sorry for the original miscalculation. Well in this case, assuming the PD is correct, unfortunately you are already aged out. Your CSPA age is already 21 years 7 months. Your priority date is likely a year away from being current - if you are not currently in the US it is table 1 you need to look at for visa available date, not table 2. Again assuming you are from India, you did not confirm that.

 

(You can see this on CSPA calculator or roughly where actual age is around 26 and benefit from CSPA approval date -PD date is around 4 years.)

Yes i am from India.. I thought the CSPA is calculated as Approval date- Date of visa filling.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Ajay Bhatti said:

Yes i am from India.. I thought the CSPA is calculated as Approval date- Date of visa filling.

Yeah I still don’t understand why you have such a big difference between filing date and priority date. The CSPA calculators ask for priority date. Uscis does say filing date. Like I said originally, for most people, certainly in family based cases, these are the same or maybe a couple days difference. 

 

So let’s do it on filing date then. Your CSPA age is 20 years 3 months if that is used.

Your priority date is 9 September 2005 and the June visa bulletin has a current priority date of 15 August 2004. You basically need the VB to move through a year in less than 9 months to remain protected. It may or may not do this. There are times it moves fast, and times it moves slow. Over time as a general rule, it moves slower, which is why the wait times get longer every year.

 

I'm very un-confident in this calculation because of the oddity in your dates. Note that if the priority date is so much later because the original submission was not properly filed, then the original filing  date doesn’t count - they count it from the date the petition is “properly filed”.  I can’t think of another reason for the big time difference but I don’t know enough about the technicalities of that part of the process. Do you know from your uncle if there were any kind of issues with the original filing? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Yeah I still don’t understand why you have such a big difference between filing date and priority date. The CSPA calculators ask for priority date. Uscis does say filing date. Like I said originally, for most people, certainly in family based cases, these are the same or maybe a couple days difference. 

 

So let’s do it on filing date then. Your CSPA age is 20 years 3 months if that is used.

Your priority date is 9 September 2005 and the June visa bulletin has a current priority date of 15 August 2004. You basically need the VB to move through a year in less than 9 months to remain protected. It may or may not do this. There are times it moves fast, and times it moves slow. Over time as a general rule, it moves slower, which is why the wait times get longer every year.

 

I'm very un-confident in this calculation because of the oddity in your dates. Note that if the priority date is so much later because the original submission was not properly filed, then the original filing  date doesn’t count - they count it from the date the petition is “properly filed”.  I can’t think of another reason for the big time difference but I don’t know enough about the technicalities of that part of the process. Do you know from your uncle if there were any kind of issues with the original filing? 

But i am not able to understand why this case has taken so much time. i mean it was filed in 2004 and its expected to become available in 2020. why is it taking 16 years? generally it doesn't take that much of time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Ajay Bhatti said:

But i am not able to understand why this case has taken so much time. i mean it was filed in 2004 and its expected to become available in 2020. why is it taking 16 years? generally it doesn't take that much of time

Immigrant visas for non-Immediate Relatives (such as siblings) have a numerical quota. There are only 65,000 visas available for siblings of US citizens, and that's worldwide. India has a huge backlog of people waiting in your category, and the volume keeps increasing each year. 

 

The US government prioritizes reunification of US persons with their spouses and children and parents over siblings and nieces/nephews. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, Ajay Bhatti said:

But i am not able to understand why this case has taken so much time. i mean it was filed in 2004 and its expected to become available in 2020. why is it taking 16 years? generally it doesn't take that much of time

The visa availability may change (usually moves forward and sometimes even go backward) depending upon the number of people petitioning in a given category when only limited number of visas are issued annually. 13-15 years is common i think for F4.

 

The only confusing part is, like the above poster said, why the PD is Nov 2005 and not April 2004? It would already have been current at present. Was it rejected initially?


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...