Jump to content
throwaway39399348

TN1 (Canadian) to Citizenship Question

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am an Engineer working in Texas on TN1 visa (Canadian) in a leadership role, and intending to change my status to qualify for a citizenship/green card holder. My company is willing to help change my status.

 

Can anyone please advise on how I may be able to do this and any mistakes to avoid? Additionally, if I am able to get a citizenship, would it possible to extend it to my child (over 18)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Citizenship is several years in the future, I believe.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, throwaway39399348 said:

Thank you. I intend on working in the US for a long time. Do you know which visa I can change to be eligible for the path of citizenship?

You first have to become a legal permanent resident (Green Card).....  Check this out: https://www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/canadian-citizen-tn-status-get-green-card.html


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, missileman said:

You first have to become a legal permanent resident (Green Card).....  Check this out: https://www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/canadian-citizen-tn-status-get-green-card.html

Thanks, I just read through this. It doesnt mention if I can extend my citizenship to my child (who is over 18) after I become a citizen. Do you by any chance know?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, throwaway39399348 said:

Thanks, I just read through this. It doesnt mention if I can extend my citizenship to my child (who is over 18) after I become a citizen. Do you by any chance know?

Just to make it clear. You need to become LPR first. After 5 year you can apply for citizenship. At the time when you become US citizens, if your child under 18, you can passing  citizenship to them. If they over 18 when you become US Citizens, they have to apply on their own.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, throwaway39399348 said:

Thanks, I just read through this. It doesnt mention if I can extend my citizenship to my child (who is over 18) after I become a citizen. Do you by any chance know?

In short no you cannot as the child is over 18.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, throwaway39399348 said:

Thanks, I just read through this. It doesnt mention if I can extend my citizenship to my child (who is over 18) after I become a citizen. Do you by any chance know?

I believe that answer is no.

https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-parents


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the responses everyone. One follow up. If I become a permanent resident of the US, would it help my child also become a permanent resident? I want to be able to bring my child to the US after I get my permanent residency. Any help appreciated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If your child is currently under 21 then you should be able to list him as a derivative on your green card application and he will get a green card at the same time as you. Otherwise, you can file for your child once you become a permanent resident as long as your child is unmarried, but it’s not a quick process. Over 21 takes around around 7 years (around 2 years for under 21 if he doesn’t get a green card as a derivative).. If the child gets married then you will only be able to file for them once you are a citizen, and that will take probably around 13 years. 

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, throwaway39399348 said:

Hello, I am an Engineer working in Texas on TN1 visa (Canadian) in a leadership role, and intending to change my status to qualify for a citizenship/green card holder. My company is willing to help change my status.

 

Can anyone please advise on how I may be able to do this and any mistakes to avoid? Additionally, if I am able to get a citizenship, would it possible to extend it to my child (over 18)?

Your first step is to work with your company to switch to E, L, or H work visa.  Going from TN-1 to LPR is very difficult because TN-1 is not dual intent so it will be highly scrutinized and more likely to be denied, and a very long wait time (years) because of limits in the number that can be issued each year.  Switching to E, L, or H is not a quick or easy process, but would be the pathway more likely to succeed in the end for you because those visa categories are dual intent.  As you know, any path you choose has to originate with your company to file the paperwork, pay the fees, hire the attorney, etc.  After you get E, L, or H status then you can file for LPR, and that process takes time as well.  After all of this and a few years later, if you end up as an LPR, then you can consider what is best for your child at that time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The above is not true.  You can easily switch from TN to LPR many, many people have done it, myself included.  If at the time you entered the US on a TN there was no intent to stay in the US then you are fine.  Intent was determined at the time you entered the US and if you were granted the TN visa then the immigration officers have already determined that you weren't intending to stay, because if they believed you were going to stay in the US then you wouldn't  have been granted a TN Visa. This is the same reason why people who enter the US on a visitor visa to visit their boyfriend/girlfriend and then decide to marry after they've already entered the US they can still easily get a green card because intent was determined at the time they entered the US.  

 

The only issue is that, assuming you have a 3 year TN, you need to make sure that you have at least 1 year remaining on the TN when you apply for the green card because since TN is not dual intent when you apply for the green card you are signaling that you intend to stay.   So if the TN expires before you get your EAD you will not be able to get another TN if you are in the middle of your green card application and you will not be able to work. I would put TN to Green Card in the search feature of this website and see how it's done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you Canadian born? Assuming for a moment not, country of birth matters too for time to become an LPR. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×