Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Quick Question: My Spouse want to petition for my child who is 11yrs currently outside the US.  Do we only have to file form I-130? If yes, what are the supporting documents/evidence  needed. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Ras Ous said:

Quick Question: My Spouse want to petition for my child who is 11yrs currently outside the US.  Do we only have to file form I-130? If yes, what are the supporting documents/evidence  needed. Thank you.

That is the starting point yes ... along with the required documentation as per the form and the fee 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Ras Ous said:

Thank you Lil bear,  what are the supporting documents needed?

The Instructions sheet for the I130 lists the documents required for different applications. Find the section  which relates to step child. The instruction are found on the USCIS website ... google I 130 instructions 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Lil bear said:

The Instructions sheet for the I130 lists the documents required for different applications. Find the section  which relates to step child. The instruction are found on the USCIS website ... google I 130 instructions 

For the step child of US Citizen I-130 petition, pay special attention to a document request required from the US Citizen petitioner: send in proof that all prior marriages of petitioner have been dissolved.  

 

And at the interview,  the US Embassy expects to see those original documents of dissolved marriages.

 

My US Citizen husband did this for my child's I-130 and he already had those documents gathered for my I-129F petition.   It did take time to get those documents from a marriage many years ago.

 

So pay special attention to the instructions. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×