Jump to content
usaco10

Fiancé is having issue medical

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

13 minutes ago, usaco10 said:

Hi.  A few hours ago, my fiance has just broken aquilles tendon. Soon he will be in surgery. Would there be any way to visit it as an emergency case? I will not be a tourist, it would be an emergency visit. Please what you can tell me, thank you.

you can file for a B2 visit visa, however once they discover you have a pending petition and have a USC fiance they will likely believe you are attempting to get there in order to adjust status.

 

you will have to show STRONG ties to your intent to return, and even then it will be up to the CBP at POE to allow you in or not.

 

with the surgery being minor it isn't grounds for an expedite of the petition.

 

good luck on the application for B2 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about expedited appointment? Nothing to do tourist even is only 2 weeks to visit will be good to be woth him. Recovery time take months, and he's waiting for the surgery. This is more details... He's living alone in another state away from his dad. What about taking in consideration this things? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Sorry to hear about it but I believe you will still need to apply for a B1/B2 visa to visit. 

According to the website that are in charge of USA visa in Colombia, 

https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-co/niv/information/faqs#need_earlier_appt 

You can request an expedited appointment. To request an expedited appointment, first schedule a regular appointment on the closest available date. Then, sign-in to your account, click “Continue”, select "Request Expedite" and follow the instructions. Expedited Appointments will only be granted at the Consular Section’s discretion. Circumstances that may be considered for expedited appointments include:

  1. I need an earlier appointment and there are no available appointments, what should I do?
    1. An immediate relative's death, grave illness or life threatening accident taking place in the United States.
    2. Urgent medical treatment for the applicant or their minor child.
    3. An applicant for a student or exchange visitor (F/M/J) visa whose I-20 or DS-2019 has a start date that is earlier than the first available visa appointment.
    4. An unexpected need to travel to the United States for urgent business purposes that is occurring within 10 days after the first available visa appointment.
    5. An unexpected visit that is of significant cultural, political, journalistic, sporting or economic importance that is occurring within 10 days after the first available visa appointment

however, based on that I don’t think you will qualify for an expedite if it’s just to accompany him for his injury and treatment that isn’t life threatening. 

 

Edit : do note that if you want to go over to take care of him while recovery it can constitute as ‘work’ which you are not allowed to do on B1/B2 even if you’re not paid for it because you’re taking away a job from someone that would otherwise be employed to take care of him. 

Edited by Muffinji

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with the above, the OPs only option is to apply for a B1/B2, but I think it will be tough.  When I was going through the K1 process I lost both of my parents, and my fiancé tried to get a visitor visa, but was unsuccessful.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

much depends on the country you are from

i know morocco would not give visa for a man to come see his wife with cancer before she passed away

but that is morocco

Other posts by the OP indicate Columbia.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, Muffinji said:

Sorry to hear about it but I believe you will still need to apply for a B1/B2 visa to visit. 

According to the website that are in charge of USA visa in Colombia, 

https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-co/niv/information/faqs#need_earlier_appt 

You can request an expedited appointment. To request an expedited appointment, first schedule a regular appointment on the closest available date. Then, sign-in to your account, click “Continue”, select "Request Expedite" and follow the instructions. Expedited Appointments will only be granted at the Consular Section’s discretion. Circumstances that may be considered for expedited appointments include:

  1. I need an earlier appointment and there are no available appointments, what should I do?
    1. An immediate relative's death, grave illness or life threatening accident taking place in the United States.
    2. Urgent medical treatment for the applicant or their minor child.
    3. An applicant for a student or exchange visitor (F/M/J) visa whose I-20 or DS-2019 has a start date that is earlier than the first available visa appointment.
    4. An unexpected need to travel to the United States for urgent business purposes that is occurring within 10 days after the first available visa appointment.
    5. An unexpected visit that is of significant cultural, political, journalistic, sporting or economic importance that is occurring within 10 days after the first available visa appointment

however, based on that I don’t think you will qualify for an expedite if it’s just to accompany him for his injury and treatment that isn’t life threatening. 

 

Edit : do note that if you want to go over to take care of him while recovery it can constitute as ‘work’ which you are not allowed to do on B1/B2 even if you’re not paid for it because you’re taking away a job from someone that would otherwise be employed to take care of him. 

Thank you for take time to answer me @Muffinji. Could you explain me a little more if you know about it, presenting as a job? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, usaco10 said:

Hi.  A few hours ago, my fiance has just broken aquilles tendon. Soon he will be in surgery. Would there be any way to visit it as an emergency case? I will not be a tourist, it would be an emergency visit. Please what you can tell me, thank you.

When is his surgery scheduled?  You can certainly apply for a visa, but there is a strong possibility it won't rise to the level of emergency........but you won't really know unless you apply....go for it..


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, usaco10 said:

Thank you for take time to answer me @Muffinji. Could you explain me a little more if you know about it, presenting as a job? Thanks!

‘Presenting as a job’??   Not sure what you mean exactly, but does not sound legit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, missileman said:

When is his surgery scheduled?  You can certainly apply for a visa, but there is a strong possibility it won't rise to the level of emergency........but you won't really know unless you apply....go for it..

Thank you! I'll research more about it. But understand could be not strong case. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, usaco10 said:

Not sound ilegit. Depend of how you read. But if you read the previous post, can have an idea about it. 

You will be denied for a B visa if you say you’re going to provide post surgical care for him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×