Jump to content
FD&MDVL

Bringing my wife’s mother to the USA

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here I am again...  it has been YEARS since I have been here, I always remain grateful for all the help and answers I got along “OUR Visa Journey “.

 

My wife and two daughters have all been getting established here and we are almost living happily ever after.  Let me explain....  in short my wife is REALLY REALLY missing her family, especially her mom.  Her Mom probably would not pass the tourist visa requirements, I been down that road before and know that is a dead end.....

 

How can we get her MoM here?

 

my wife still holds her permanent residence (green card) and has not made any attempt at a citizenship test yet.  That could be a while, She struggles with English although she is always getting better..  

 

We need advice on how to get her mom here, and eventually her younger brother too.

 

appreciate any advice - this is my first question regarding this matter and preparing myself to “jump into” this poo, again....  after getting all dry and warmed up in the sun.

 

Thank You in advance.

 

Frank and MAYRA


MY JOURNEY

2009-03-03 - Married in San Pedro Sula, Cortez, Honduras

2011-07-11 - Our second Daughter is Born in La Ceiba, Atlántida, Honduras

2013-04-15 Consular Report of Birth Abroad Completed- she is USA Citizen

We are a family of four-

TWO I130 CASES - running concurrently One for my wife and Second for my stepdaughter

USCIS
2013-08-20 - NOA1 - Priority Date established
2014-02-27 - NOA2 - after transfer to California Service Center in January

7 MONTHS and 23 DAYS at USCIS

NVC

2014-04-11 - NVC case Number & IIN Assigned

2014-04-15 - DS-261 online done and accepted

2014-04-29 - DS-260 completed online and approved on 5/14/2014

AOS

2014-04-16 - I-864 INVOICE Generated and paid

2014-04-21 - I-864 Package sent via FedEx

2014-04-22 - I-864 Package at NVC Signed for by B Standish 9:21 am FedEx

2014-05-14- I-864 package on case approved

IV

2014-04-24 - IV INVOICE Generated and paid

2014-05-02 - IV packets sent via FedEx scanned on 05/05/2014 approved on 5/29/2014 - 24 days

2014-05-29 - Case ONE OF TWO completed, 48 days

2014-06-20- CASES(s) complete Case TWO took 71 days (checklist)

Consulate

2014-08-13- POE --FT Lauderdale, FLA for my wife

221(g) additional follow up required with Consulate

2015-06-19- POE FT Lauderdale, FLA fro my Stepdaughter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

No way. 

 

If the mother wants to live in the US then your wife needs to become the citizen and then sponsor her. Same for the brother. You seem to already be aware that there is no way around that. 

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Roel is correct. The only legal way to get them here is if she is a USC and sponsors them. Our local adult education center has free English & civics lessons for immigrants wanting to naturalize, maybe something like that in your area? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only a US citizen can petition for a parent or sibling.  A green card can not petition for a parent or sibling.

 

Wife must become a US citizen if she wants to petition for her mom and brother. 

 

A USC petitions for a parent as an Immediate Relative, and it takes about 12-18 months for a visa.  Derivative beneficiaries are not allowed, so children are not included in the petition for the parent.   Only your wife's mom would immigrate, her brother is not included.

 

A USC petitions for a sibling in the F4 family preference category where the wait is 13-15 years. 

 

How old is the brother?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, aaron2020 said:

Only a US citizen can petition for a parent or sibling.  A green card can not petition for a parent or sibling.

 

Wife must become a US citizen if she wants to petition for her mom and brother. 

 

A USC petitions for a parent as an Immediate Relative, and it takes about 12-18 months for a visa.  Derivative beneficiaries are not allowed, so children are not included in the petition for the parent.   Only your wife's mom would immigrate, her brother is not included.

 

A USC petitions for a sibling in the F4 family preference category where the wait is 13-15 years. 

 

How old is the brother?

 

 

A likely faster (but not fast) path for brother would be if the mother petitions for him after she gets her green card.

 

But OP’s wife needs to become a USC as soon as possible, the longer that takes the longer everything else will.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, FD&MDVL said:

We need advice on how to get her mom here, and eventually her younger brother too.

Step 1:  Green Card holder becomes US citizen.......

There is NO other way......


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems she has been here nearly 5 years?

 

So when does she intend to naturalise?

 

How old it the brother, married?

 

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes,  I knew that, but just making sure I knew-  I have tried to get things going on her naturalization several times but nothing yet.  Time to get going now.  Thank you each and everyone of you for your comments.  This web site is amazing and has incredible value.  

 

I will I’ll have to find a class that she can go to for help—. That’s the first thing on my to do list..

 

thank you always

 

Frank


MY JOURNEY

2009-03-03 - Married in San Pedro Sula, Cortez, Honduras

2011-07-11 - Our second Daughter is Born in La Ceiba, Atlántida, Honduras

2013-04-15 Consular Report of Birth Abroad Completed- she is USA Citizen

We are a family of four-

TWO I130 CASES - running concurrently One for my wife and Second for my stepdaughter

USCIS
2013-08-20 - NOA1 - Priority Date established
2014-02-27 - NOA2 - after transfer to California Service Center in January

7 MONTHS and 23 DAYS at USCIS

NVC

2014-04-11 - NVC case Number & IIN Assigned

2014-04-15 - DS-261 online done and accepted

2014-04-29 - DS-260 completed online and approved on 5/14/2014

AOS

2014-04-16 - I-864 INVOICE Generated and paid

2014-04-21 - I-864 Package sent via FedEx

2014-04-22 - I-864 Package at NVC Signed for by B Standish 9:21 am FedEx

2014-05-14- I-864 package on case approved

IV

2014-04-24 - IV INVOICE Generated and paid

2014-05-02 - IV packets sent via FedEx scanned on 05/05/2014 approved on 5/29/2014 - 24 days

2014-05-29 - Case ONE OF TWO completed, 48 days

2014-06-20- CASES(s) complete Case TWO took 71 days (checklist)

Consulate

2014-08-13- POE --FT Lauderdale, FLA for my wife

221(g) additional follow up required with Consulate

2015-06-19- POE FT Lauderdale, FLA fro my Stepdaughter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×