Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dza

U.S Citizen lives outside U.S for 9 years

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good afternoon everyone!

 

I need some answers for a friend of mine, going through immigration but they seem to have a big problem preventing them from completing the process. My friend's husband who is an American Citizen and Egyptian at the same time, live in Egypt now for 9 years, he applied for his wife while he is in Egypt, but the attorney says that they need sponsorship because he does not pay taxes for the time he spends living in Egypt. 

 

my question is, is that true that despite he does not live in the U.S for 9 years, and lives and work in Egypt for 9 years, that he needs to pay taxes to be able complete the immigration process for his wife to be able to come to the U.S?

if yes, is there any way to help them to have someone to sponsor her in the U.S?

 

is this is wrong info, then what is the right thing to do or right route to take?

 

I greatly appreciate everyone's help here, you all have been such tremendous help in my immigration Journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Yes he needs to have at least filed taxes (not necessarily need to have paid anything) so he will have to file tax returns for the years he was out. All USCs are supposed to file with the irs no matter where they live.

he will need to show intent to re-establish domicile in the US and the financial requirements. Easiest way would be for him to move back ahead of her, find a home and job etc, but he can get a co-sponsor if he doesn’t want to do that. Still needs to show intent to domicile in US though even with a co sponsor.

 

Btw: re “the attorney says that they need sponsorship because he does not pay taxes for the time he spends living in Egypt” ....seems a bit of confusion, not paying taxes isn’t what requires a co sponsor, not earning a US income is what requires a co sponsor. Tax returns need to be filed retroactively with or without a co sponsor.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, dza said:

my question is, is that true that despite he does not live in the U.S for 9 years, and lives and work in Egypt for 9 years, that he needs to pay taxes to be able complete the immigration process for his wife to be able to come to the U.S?

Us citizens are required to report income and pay taxes no matter where in the world they live....


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He needs to FILE taxes on worldwide income. He most likely won't have to PAY taxes. He does need a joint sponsor as he cannot prove US-based income. The joint sponsor needs to be a USC or LPR & make enough for their own household size PLUS ONE (your friend's wife, the intending immigrant).


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, dza said:

but the attorney says that they need sponsorship because he does not pay taxes for the time he spends living in Egypt. 

Good advice by his attorney......


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, dza said:

Good afternoon everyone!

 

I need some answers for a friend of mine, going through immigration but they seem to have a big problem preventing them from completing the process. My friend's husband who is an American Citizen and Egyptian at the same time, live in Egypt now for 9 years, he applied for his wife while he is in Egypt, but the attorney says that they need sponsorship because he does not pay taxes for the time he spends living in Egypt. 

 

my question is, is that true that despite he does not live in the U.S for 9 years, and lives and work in Egypt for 9 years, that he needs to pay taxes to be able complete the immigration process for his wife to be able to come to the U.S?

if yes, is there any way to help them to have someone to sponsor her in the U.S?

 

is this is wrong info, then what is the right thing to do or right route to take?

 

I greatly appreciate everyone's help here, you all have been such tremendous help in my immigration Journey.

to the best of my knowledge, (outside of committing a felony) there are Two things that will cause the Passport of a US citizen to be blocked.

One is failure to pay court ordered child support, and the other is failure to file taxes.

https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/when-us-citizens-living-abroad-owe-us-tax.html

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Tom and SooGyeong said:

to the best of my knowledge, (outside of committing a felony) there are Two things that will cause the Passport of a US citizen to be blocked.

One is failure to pay court ordered child support, and the other is failure to file taxes.

https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/when-us-citizens-living-abroad-owe-us-tax.html

 

No need for fear mongering, countless people here have only realized they need to file back taxes in similar circumstances. So they file, and no problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×