Jump to content
Hahz

AP for more than 6 months

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. Husband had his interview in Cairo Egypt in August. I am an American citizen applying for ir1 visa. Have been in AP since then. Congressman and senator even got involved and nothing had changed. Is this normal? I am losing hope. 

 

All they did was ask for my proof of domicile to be sent to them after his interview. Then they sent him a very unprofessional looking sheet that asked for his addresses and social media usernames. Like additional info. We turned that in and heard nothing since. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AP can take a while and unfortunately nothing can be done about it.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Hahz said:

Doesn’t it take up to 90 days only...

No. Can take anywhere from few days to months or years.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Hahz said:

This is ridiculous. I’m a citizen...

So?


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Roel said:

So?

I just thought that it wouldn’t take so long. I’m just surprised. I guess all we can do is wait. Have you successfully immigrated? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Hahz said:

I just thought that it wouldn’t take so long. I’m just surprised. I guess all we can do is wait. Have you successfully immigrated? 

Yep.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Hahz said:

I just thought that it wouldn’t take so long. I’m just surprised. I guess all we can do is wait. Have you successfully immigrated? 

sadly it isnt that easy. it sometimes takes longer for countries in the Middle East and Africa due to the amount of marriage fraud that occurs in those countries. But I must say the US embassy in Cairo had been speeding things up and people who have been on AP for a while are starting to heard back more recently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Hahz said:

Middle East as well? Did you go through AP

You can look at my timeline. And no. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, db2016 said:

sadly it isnt that easy. it sometimes takes longer for countries in the Middle East and Africa due to the amount of marriage fraud that occurs in those countries. But I must say the US embassy in Cairo had been speeding things up and people who have been on AP for a while are starting to heard back more recently.

We have been married for seven years before applying. Lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Hahz said:

We have been married for seven years before applying. Lol

yeah but is the US sponsor in the US? how long? how long were both of you physically together. Has applicant traveled a lot? They do thorough background checks, it could due to that. There are so many reasons. Being a US citizen and married for a long time doesn't necessarily mean the couple has enough evidence to get approved. My husband and I applied for the K1 before we withdrew and applied for the Cr-1 after getting married. We had more than enough evidence and it wasnt enough to get approved to the officer who interviewed my husband. a lot of it doesnt make sense to us unfortunately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, db2016 said:

yeah but is the US sponsor in the US? how long? how long were both of you physically together. Has applicant traveled a lot? They do thorough background checks, it could due to that. There are so many reasons. Being a US citizen and married for a long time doesn't necessarily mean the couple has enough evidence to get approved. My husband and I applied for the K1 before we withdrew and applied for the Cr-1 after getting married. We had more than enough evidence and it wasnt enough to get approved to the officer who interviewed my husband. a lot of it doesnt make sense to us unfortunately.

Are you on AP too? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are referring to the dreaded DS-5535 form asking for all social media accounts, travel history, details on family, work, for many years.  There is a forum here on VJ about experiences in AP with the DS-5535 you can find and read so you know others' experiences and the long wait time involved.  Because of the visa application backlogs around the world and the research needed to review everything on the DS-5535, it can take a very long time and this will require a lot of patience for both of you in the interim.  All I can suggest is patience and go to visit your spouse as often as you can while waiting.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×