Jump to content
Eve81

problems to get my drivers license

67 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just now, Eve81 said:

So there is actually totally not reason to go for a DL before you get an EAD or GC? I have a friend that just arrived on her K1... If I can help her to avoid all this hassle and bs, it's not bad, no?

By what I've read by researching CO for you, she can get a temporary DL that will expire on Day 90. If she wants to apply for that she can but like the majority of us, we cannot drive after day 90 and until EAD or GC is approved (whichever comes first).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Eve81 said:

So there is actually totally not reason to go for a DL before you get an EAD or GC? I have a friend that just arrived on her K1... If I can help her to avoid all this hassle and bs, it's not bad, no?

I would say that it really depends on the state.  She might be able to get a temporary license in some states...I would not be optimistic about getting a regular driver's license before being able to present a valid EAD or I-551.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Boiler said:

Can your friend not use her home DL? Every State gives you some leeway as a new resident.

Yes, of course. But that also expires after 90 days... And she'll have to wait to get her EAD or GC too... They still need to get married, so she's not yet in that process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Eve81 said:

Yes, of course. But that also expires after 90 days... And she'll have to wait to get her EAD or GC too... They still need to get married, so she's not yet in that process.

Unless things have changed as a K1 in Colorado you would not have the documentation to apply for a DL in 90 days, you would not be able to show you were resident. And even if you could it would not going beyond the K1 90 days so there is no point.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Boiler said:

Unless things have changed as a K1 in Colorado you would not have the documentation to apply for a DL in 90 days, you would not be able to show you were resident. And even if you could it would not going beyond the K1 90 days so there is no point.

I was asked to show: passport, Marriage license, SSN, I94, I797 and proof of adress after I did my written test. (I have the paper given by them here next to me) Then I could schedule my practical test. They all knew I was K1. No one ever said, it would only last until the end of my i94. Anyway... As a foreign DL counts for the first 90 days, there is no reason do to your Colorado DL if they will both expire anyway.

So I'll wait for my EAD and go and try again. And I'll tell my friend: don't bother.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, johnebertus said:

Well, after two hours on hold, they told me I had contacted the wrong department. They then said they'd transfer me to the right one and hung up on me...gotta love the DMV.

Why am I not surprised... Dealing in the government is everywhere the same hassle...  Sorry for you, though...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...