Jump to content
user1013

What is 3 years Spouse to Citizenship?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My spouse received the actual green card 2 weeks ago. We went through K1, 129f process and they gave my spouse a temporary green card at the time. 

 

 To become a Citizen N400 reuires spouses to be green card holder for three years. 

 

Does it mean the actual green card holder for three years or Does it count the temporary green card?

 

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, user1013 said:

My spouse received the actual green card 2 weeks ago. We went through K1, 129f process and they gave my spouse a temporary green card at the time. 

 

 To become a Citizen N400 reuires spouses to be green card holder for three years. 

 

Does it mean the actual green card holder for three years or Does it count the temporary green card?

 

thanks

I assume you mean your wife's AOS from K1 was approved and she received the green card yesterday. It's called "conditional green card", which means in two years, you guys will have to apply form I-751 to remove the conditions. It is vital that you do that, or her status will be canceled. 

 

To answer your question, it is 3 years from the date printed on her green card, that say "Resident since". Three years from that, she's eligible to become a citizen, provided they stay married with you (a US citizen) for those three years. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, user1013 said:

My spouse received the actual green card 2 weeks ago. We went through K1, 129f process and they gave my spouse a temporary green card at the time. 

 

 To become a Citizen N400 reuires spouses to be green card holder for three years. 

 

Does it mean the actual green card holder for three years or Does it count the temporary green card?

 

thanks

 

Well, in 2 years you need to go through another process (kind of similar to AOS) to receive a permanent green card. I'd start researching ROC now and start gathering documents and evidences.

 

Also your spouse needs to be green card holder for 3 years. The process looks like K1 - AOS - RoC - Naturalization.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All green cards are temporary.

Conditional LPR status counts towards the 3 year rule.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, user1013 said:

My spouse received the actual green card 2 weeks ago. We went through K1, 129f process and they gave my spouse a temporary green card at the time. 

 

 To become a Citizen N400 reuires spouses to be green card holder for three years. 

 

Does it mean the actual green card holder for three years or Does it count the temporary green card?

 

thanks

count 3 years from the time of the conditional green card, so if you just got it because you filed for AOS, start counting 3 years, you can file for ROC and a year later you can file N-400

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. 2016 march applied for conditional green card after marrying

2. 2016 July received two year conditional

3. 2017 december applied for removal of condition and that card supposed to be expiring 2018 march (prior to 90 days)

4. 2019 march received the real 10 year green card

  1. On the new card it says RESIDENT SINCE: 2016/6

so technically we can apply for citizenship in June 2019?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, user1013 said:

1. 2016 march applied for conditional green card after marrying

2. 2016 July received two year conditional

3. 2017 december applied for removal of condition and that card supposed to be expiring 2018 march (prior to 90 days)

4. 2019 march received the real 10 year green card

  1. On the new card it says RESIDENT SINCE: 2016/6

so technically we can apply for citizenship in June 2019?

Check the issue date on your conditional card subtract 90 days .

 

Example if it is July 1, 2016 , you could submit your N400 on April 2, 2019. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×