Jump to content
nada93d

GC holder 5 yr rule before petitioning new spouse(split)

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, Karim! We have exactly the same situation, waiting for I-130 approved. But now I am scary that we could finish  in the same boat... what’s the end of your story? Did you sent apeal ? Did they approve this? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, nada93d said:

Hello, Karim! We have exactly the same situation, waiting for I-130 approved. But now I am scary that we could finish  in the same boat... what’s the end of your story? Did you sent apeal ? Did they approve this? 

What do you mean same situation, do you mean spouse filing an i130 less than 5 years after getting a green card through marrying a USC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SusieQQQ said:

What do you mean same situation, do you mean spouse filing an i130 less than 5 years after getting a green card through marrying a USC?

 Yeap. 

My husband filled up i130 for me , but his previously merriage ended up after 3.5 years, and between divorcing and our wedding is less time as their divorce took a bit longer time ...( our situation even prob harder , because my husb got the green card through the ex , we are waiting for RFE and will prepare evidence of his ex marriage so good . So scary that they could deny the petition

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So this somebody you knew before he moved?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, Boiler said:

So this somebody you knew before he moved?

You mean “somebody” my husband ? 

Mod course no, we meet up with him in Thailand the month after the trip  he apply for divorcing , we been just a friends, and after 1.5 yearts dating and marry in the end . But the situation is so complicated :( 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, nada93d said:

 Yeap. 

My husband filled up i130 for me , but his previously merriage ended up after 3.5 years, and between divorcing and our wedding is less time as their divorce took a bit longer time ...( our situation even prob harder , because my husb got the green card through the ex , we are waiting for RFE and will prepare evidence of his ex marriage so good . So scary that they could deny the petition

Yes, he should have checked the rules before applying for you. You may get lucky but realistically should probably be prepared for a denial. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Yes, he should have checked the rules before applying for you. You may get lucky but realistically should probably be prepared for a denial. 

 So, if you think we would have with the lawer really strong case of proving the evidences , with tons of paper , is it no way  that they will let case go , and approved ?why then they are saying that you MAY not apply until you prove? Like we won’t apply if we are not sure that we don’t have evidences . Their marriage was 100% real, just had a mentality and religion problems:( that’s The reason it did not work

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@nada93d can you provide a timeline of events for clarification?

Date he married his ex...date he got his GC...date divorce was finalized...date he began a relationship with you...date you got married?


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Going through said:

@nada93d can you provide a timeline of events for clarification?

Date he married his ex...date he got his GC...date divorce was finalized...date he began a relationship with you...date you got married?

Date he married with ex - I could mix it up now but I guess it was January  ,2014 ( need to ask him exactly)

he got his green card in the beginning of December 2016,  

final divorce November 2017 

Month we begun in relationship June 2017( he applied for divorce in April 2017), 

we got married 9 of January 2019 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, nada93d said:

Date he married with ex - I could mix it up now but I guess it was January  ,2014 ( need to ask him exactly)

he got his green card in the beginning of December 2016,  

final divorce November 2017 

Month we begun in relationship June 2017( he applied for divorce in April 2017), 

we got married 9 of January 2019 

Sorry we got married 9 of January 2018 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wonder if he has removed conditions.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
58 minutes ago, nada93d said:

 So, if you think we would have with the lawer really strong case of proving the evidences , with tons of paper , is it no way  that they will let case go , and approved ?why then they are saying that you MAY not apply until you prove? Like we won’t apply if we are not sure that we don’t have evidences . Their marriage was 100% real, just had a mentality and religion problems:( that’s The reason it did not work

I can’t comment on how strong your case is but you need to understand it is a heavy burden of proof. He got his green card in Dec 16 and filed for divorce in April 17. That looks really, really bad.

 

8 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Wonder if he has removed conditions.

Yeah. He married this woman just over a year after he got his green card. Um, wow. 

 

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Wonder if he has removed conditions.

He got 10 years green card right away without temporary 2 years green card , as he been married since long with the ex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oops missed that.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, nada93d said:

He got 10 years green card right away without temporary 2 years green card , as he been married since long with the ex

And filed for divorce 5 months later. And married you 9 months later. 

If you think we are suspicious, wait for the uscis officer review.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×