Jump to content
PushaKee

When Can You Move After CR-1 Approval?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day everyone. I currently have a pending K-1 but I am thinking of withdrawing it,  just getting married, moving overseas in the interim and filing CR-1. I know I have to establish the US as my domicile which is no problem as I still have property/assets/business/etc. here. If I go this route, what I haven't been able to find out is after approval of CR-1 when would my by that time husband have to be in the states? I am familiar with K-1 as I know with that process after visa approval, you have 6 months to enter the states and marry within 90 days.  CR-1 I am not sure when you have to leave... does anyone know? I tried to search the threads and I apologize in advance as I did see some threads but it didn't address this question. Thank you in advance!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The petitioner can re-establish domicile anytime before the beneficiary enters the US or they can go together.  I maintained my residence in the US while we lived in Mexico.   I included copies of the HOA, utility and insurance bills.  No issues there.

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Similar to K1 for US entry deadline: 6 months from the medical or by CR1 visa expiry date(6 months from issue date) whichever is earlier.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One other thing that is different is you will file the I-864 with will need to show that you are at 125% of the poverty level.  If you have moved to his country and you don;t still have income from the US you will need to qualify based on the asset section of the form.  Otherwise you will need a joint sponsor. 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

The petitioner can re-establish domicile anytime before the beneficiary enters the US or they can go together.  I maintained my residence in the US while we lived in Mexico.   I included copies of the HOA, utility and insurance bills.  No issues there.

Ok thank you! I have all of this so no worries. I am keeping my house so I have HOA and more. 

3 minutes ago, arken said:

Similar to K1 for US entry deadline: 6 months from the medical or by CR1 visa expiry date(6 months from issue date) whichever is earlier.

Is the CR-1 entry date generally 6 months? I think that's where I was confused. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

One other thing that is different is you will file the I-864 with will need to show that you are at 125% of the poverty level.  If you have moved to his country and you don;t still have income from the US you will need to qualify based on the asset section of the form.  Otherwise you will need a joint sponsor. 

No issues here. I own a business so I am pulling more than the minimum amount required. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, PushaKee said:

Ok thank you! I have all of this so no worries. I am keeping my house so I have HOA and more. 

Is the CR-1 entry date generally 6 months? I think that's where I was confused. 

6 months from time of medical he must enter. But he can turn around and go right back to Nigeria and time he wants. Shouldn't stay longer then 6 months at a time though.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-June-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

His CR-1, when he receives it, will usually be valid for 6 months from the date of his medical exam, he will have to enter the US within this time frame. The expiry date will be printed on his visa when he gets it. The whole process will take around 12-14 months, give or take.

Edited by LilyJohansen

Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, dwheels76 said:

6 months from time of medical he must enter. But he can turn around and go right back to Nigeria and time he wants. Shouldn't stay longer then 6 months at a time though.

Thank you! He's a South Africa resident so he'd be going there. I gotta think this through. Thank you!

16 hours ago, LilyJohansen said:

His CR-1, when he receives it, will usually be valid for 6 months from the date of his medical exam, he will have to enter the US within this time frame. The expiry date will be printed on his visa when he gets it. The whole process will take around 12-14 months, give or take.

 Thank you! I told him it's a long process and we can make a decision whenever it processes. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have started the K1 Process, why not stick to it.It is faster than CR1 and you dont have to waste time and money starting another petition 

As long as you do not get married during the K1 process.You should be fine.You can move to South Africa and live as Fiancée

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, newbutold said:

If you have started the K1 Process, why not stick to it.It is faster than CR1 and you dont have to waste time and money starting another petition 

As long as you do not get married during the K1 process.You should be fine.You can move to South Africa and live as Fiancée

Thanks newbutold but this doesn't exactly work for my situation. K1 is faster but is it really faster if my future husband has to sit here in the states, wait on employment authorization and AP. If I move to South Africa now, I would be moving as someone who is getting married not living as a fiancee. I understand your post but it isn't ideal for my case. I was already planning an international move this year but happened to meet him so plans just had to be rearranged. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...