Jump to content
Danny1991

What should I do after violating 90 Days Rule?

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I (B2 visa holder) was married with my wife (green card holder) on 13/2/2017. The purpose when I interviewed in US Consulate for B2 Visa was to visit my sister. After 4 days visiting my sister, I met my wife (we are in a relationship more than 5 years) and we decided to marry which is the worst mistake I have ever made. After married in US I came back to home country. 

Now I am waiting for the approval I-130 from USCIS. I am really worried about my case, what should I do now? 

Edited by Danny1991

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Danny1991 said:

I (B2 visa holder) was married with my wife (green card holder) on 13/2/2017. The purpose when I interviewed in US Consulate for B2 Visa was to visit my sister. After 4 days visiting my sister, I met my wife (we are in a relationship more than 5 years) and we decided to marry which is the worst mistake I have ever made. After married in US I came back to home country. 

Now I am waiting for the approval I-130 from USCIS. I am really worried about my case, what should I do now? 

 

I think you’re fine. You didn’t do anything wrong. There is no law that prohibits you from getting married on B2 visa. It is only fraud/misrepresentation if you interviewed for B2 but your intention was to adjust status in the US. It was clearly not, because you left. Assume you didn’t overstay the B2, you should have no problem. Just follow the steps on the I-130 process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, USS_Voyager said:

 

I think you’re fine. You didn’t do anything wrong. There is no law that prohibits you from getting married on B2 visa. It is only fraud/misrepresentation if you interviewed for B2 but your intention was to adjust status in the US. It was clearly not, because you left. Assume you didn’t overstay the B2, you should have no problem. Just follow the steps on the I-130 process.

Thanks for your reply. Maybe I will have trouble with Consular Officer when I interview in US Consulate in the feature? Base on https://fam.state.gov/FAM/09FAM/09FAM030209.html#M302_9_4 , "Any alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure (or has sought to procure or has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into the United States or other benefit provided under this Act is inadmissible."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Danny1991 said:

Thanks for your reply. Maybe I will have trouble with Consular Officer when I interview in US Consulate in the feature? Base on https://fam.state.gov/FAM/09FAM/09FAM030209.html#M302_9_4 , "Any alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure (or has sought to procure or has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into the United States or other benefit provided under this Act is inadmissible."

But you didn’t misrepresented anything. You visited your sister and you just spontaneously got married right? I mean, in your B2 visa interview, did you tell them anything that was not true? Did they ask if you have a girlfriend and you said no? Did you plan to marry your girlfriend before you enter the US on that B2? If you did, then that was misrepresentation. If you did not plan for it to happen that way, but it did anyway, it wasn’t misrepresentation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Danny1991 said:

Thanks for your reply. Maybe I will have trouble with Consular Officer when I interview in US Consulate in the feature? Base on https://fam.state.gov/FAM/09FAM/09FAM030209.html#M302_9_4 , "Any alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure (or has sought to procure or has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into the United States or other benefit provided under this Act is inadmissible."

Have you misrepresented a material fact to US immigration officials?


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

But you didn’t misrepresented anything. You visited your sister and you just spontaneously got married right? I mean, in your B2 visa interview, did you tell them anything that was not true? Did they ask if you have a girlfriend and you said no? Did you plan to marry your girlfriend before you enter the US on that B2? If you did, then that was misrepresentation. If you did not plan for it to happen that way, but it did anyway, it wasn’t misrepresentation.

 

11 minutes ago, missileman said:

Have you misrepresented a material fact to US immigration officials?

Yeah I just spontaneously got married. In my B2 visa interview, the officer asked me why I wanna go to usa, how long I will stay, what does my sis study in us, have I ever been in the US, do i have enough money... and He did not ask about my girlfriend. 

 

I answered everything honestly. And I did exactly what I answered. 

 

after married 3 4 days we filed I130 and sent to USCIS but some reasons I do not know, 15/5/2017 USCIS said case was received (waste 3 months for waiting). Was it too early when I filed I130?  

Edited by Danny1991

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, Danny1991 said:

 

Yeah I just spontaneously got married. In my B2 visa interview, the officer asked me why I wanna go to usa, how long I will stay, what does my sis study in us, have I ever been in the US, do i have enough money... and He did not ask about my girlfriend. 

 

I answered everything honestly. And I did exactly what I answered. 

 

after married 3 4 days we filed I130 and sent to USCIS but some reasons I do not know, 15/5/2017 USCIS said case was received (waste 3 months for waiting). Was it too early when I filed I130?  

Getting spontaneously married in the US with a B2 visa is legal. And now you're following the other LEGAL process of immigrating into the US by filing the I-130. You're perfectly fine. Take a deep breath. Lots of people have done the exact same thing as you and now live in the US as green card holders and citizens. Also, the 30/60/90 day rule is a Department of State policy. USCIS isn't bound by it. 

Edited by mushroomspore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Danny1991 said:

 

Yeah I just spontaneously got married. In my B2 visa interview, the officer asked me why I wanna go to usa, how long I will stay, what does my sis study in us, have I ever been in the US, do i have enough money... and He did not ask about my girlfriend. 

 

I answered everything honestly. And I did exactly what I answered. 

 

after married 3 4 days we filed I130 and sent to USCIS but some reasons I do not know, 15/5/2017 USCIS said case was received. Was it too early when I filed I130?  

No, sounds like everything was kosher there, especially you did not file to adjust status but you chose to return and do the immigrant visa instead. But just curious so where are you with the I-130? May 2017 should have been approved already? Are you having the interview for the immigrant visa soon?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, mushroomspore said:

Getting spontaneously married in the US with a B2 visa is legal. And now you're following the other LEGAL process of immigrating into the US by filing the I-130. You're perfectly fine. Take a deep breath. Lots of people have done the exact same thing as you and now live in the US as green card holders and citizens.

Thank you so much mushroomspore. I would still collect evidence demonstrating that it was not my intent to marry, and it had happened spontaneously. But how? Do you have any ideas?

 

4 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

No, sounds like everything was kosher there, especially you did not file to adjust status but you chose to return and do the immigrant visa instead. But just curious so where are you with the I-130? May 2017 should have been approved already? Are you having the interview for the immigrant visa soon?

Cali Service Center. I remember I sent I130 to USCIS on 20/2/2017 but 15/5/2017 USCIS said case was received and sent me a receipt. I do now know why its took 3 months to only receive the case?

 

Now I am waiting for the approval. Nearly 2 years and still nothing happens. US immigration is nightmare.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
44 minutes ago, Danny1991 said:

Thank you so much mushroomspore. I would still collect evidence demonstrating that it was not my intent to marry, and it had happened spontaneously. But how? Do you have any ideas?

They don't ask for such evidence. They may ask a question during the interview about your previous entry but the goals of the interview are actually to ensure: 1. You are who you say you are (and not some criminal who stole someone else's identity) and 2. That you and your wife actually KNOW each other and are in a real relationship. Your intent was determined at the border by CBP to be genuine and as you say, the marriage was spontaneous anyways. It's in the past and it's not the embassy's job to police previous legal entries into the US (it's different if you've entered the US illegally before but you have not so it's not a concern for you). Basically, the embassy is very unlikely to care about your previous entry. It is their job to make sure that the visa they want to give you NOW (an immigrant visa) will be used correctly.

Edited by mushroomspore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

But just curious so where are you with the I-130? May 2017 should have been approved already? Are you having the interview for the immigrant visa soon?

OP said petitioner is LPR, this takes much longer than USC spouse filing, about two years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, carmel34 said:

OP said petitioner is LPR, this takes much longer than USC spouse filing, about two years.

The other question will be did the LPR ever naturalized during the 5 years of marriage. If so, there could be the potential to upgrade.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 hours ago, Danny1991 said:

I (B2 visa holder) was married with my wife (green card holder) on 13/2/2017. The purpose when I interviewed in US Consulate for B2 Visa was to visit my sister. After 4 days visiting my sister, I met my wife (we are in a relationship more than 5 years) and we decided to marry which is the worst mistake I have ever made. After married in US I came back to home country. 

Now I am waiting for the approval I-130 from USCIS. I am really worried about my case, what should I do now? 

nothing wrong with getting married on B2, but as you said your spouse is just a LPR not a USC, you will have to leave the USA, and wait for the priority date to be current, you will not be able to stay until the approval. I know it has been more than 2 years, and still nothing. I just hope you have not overstayed, as an overstay is only overlooked for spouse of a USC.

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

nothing wrong with getting married on B2, but as you said your spouse is just a LPR not a USC, you will have to leave the USA, and wait for the priority date to be current, you will not be able to stay until the approval. I know it has been more than 2 years, and still nothing. I just hope you have not overstayed, as an overstay is only overlooked for spouse of a USC.

No I did not overstay. I only stayed only 3 weeks then I came back to my home country. I did what exactly I answered to Consular Officer. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...