Jump to content
SkruDe

Can Green Card Holder study abroad (Canada) thru U.S. school program?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is currently attending college.  She is on her conditional 2 year Green Card Status (The green card given to those who obtain it from a K1 Visa. This month is her 1 year anniversary holding this Greencard).

Next year around this time she'll be obtaining her 10 year green card.

 

Anyways, this July, her school has a program with a university in Canada for a 5 week study abroad opportunity (this study abroad program is for attending a French speaking university for learning the French language.  She is going to school for languages and translations).

 

Given:

-She has a U.S.A. 2-year green card

-She has a Colombian passport

-The "study abroad" program is set up thru the U.S. based college she is attending now as a full time student

-The program is 5 weeks long in Canada (Quebec)

 

Does anyone forsee any issues here?  Do I need to do paperwork? Do we need a re-entry permit? Do we need a Canadian Visa?

 

Thank you kindly for any and all help!

 

 


K1 Visa Process:

USCIS I-129F File Date:  January 4th, 2017

USCIS I-129F Receive Date:  January 5th, 2017

USCIS I-129F NOA1 Date:  January 11th, 2017

USCIS I-129F NOA2 Date:  April 25th, 2017

DOS NVC Receive:  May 12th, 2017

DOS NVC Case Number Issued:  May 12th, 2017

DOS NVC Leave Date:  May 18th, 2017

DOS Bogota Embassy Receive Date:  May 19th, 2017

DOS Bogota Embassy Sent K1 Packet 3/4 via Email:  June 12th, 2017

DOS Bogota Embassy Interview Date:  July 5th, 2017 (APPROVED!)

DOS Bogota VISA Received In-Hand: July 14th, 2017

Point of Entry into the United States: August 15th, 2017 (Newark)

Marriage:  October 19th, 2017

 

AOS Process:

USCIS I-485 (AOS), I-765 (EAD), & I-131 (AP) File Date:  November 6th, 2017

USCIS I-485 (AOS), I-765 (EAD), & I-131 (AP) Receive Date:  November 7th, 2017

USCIS I-485 (AOS), I-765 (EAD), & I-131 (AP) Text Receipt Notification Date: November 15th, 2017

USCIS I-485 (AOS), I-765 (EAD), & I-131 (AP) NOA1 Notice Date: November 15th, 2017

USCIS I-485 (AOS) & I-765 (EAD) Biometrics Appointment: December 7th, 2017

USCIS I-765 (EAD) & I-131 (AP) Approval Date: January 17th, 2018

USCIS I-765 (EAD) & I-131 (AP) Combo Card Receive Date: January 26th, 2018

USCIS I-485 (AOS) Interview Date Scheduled for: February 14th, 2018 (Recommended For Approval!)

USCIS I-485 (AOS) Approval Date: February 15th, 2018

USCIS I-485 (AOS) Green Card Received: February 24th, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For 5 weeks, no.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just thought I'd update on what I've found out:

 

My wife will not need a visa to visit Canada because as a Green Card holder, the visa requirement is waived. Visa requirements into Canada depends on the country that issued your passport.  In my wife's case, Colombia nationals would require a visa to get into Canada.  But, that requirement can be and is waived because of her possession of a U.S. Permanent Resident Card (Green Card).

 

Also, will not need a study permit (study visa) because her time of study will be less than 6 months, which again allows the requirement to be waived.

 

So it appears there should be no issues for her 5 week stay, attending classes at a Canadian University as part of a "Study-Abroad" program hosted by her U.S. based school.


K1 Visa Process:

USCIS I-129F File Date:  January 4th, 2017

USCIS I-129F Receive Date:  January 5th, 2017

USCIS I-129F NOA1 Date:  January 11th, 2017

USCIS I-129F NOA2 Date:  April 25th, 2017

DOS NVC Receive:  May 12th, 2017

DOS NVC Case Number Issued:  May 12th, 2017

DOS NVC Leave Date:  May 18th, 2017

DOS Bogota Embassy Receive Date:  May 19th, 2017

DOS Bogota Embassy Sent K1 Packet 3/4 via Email:  June 12th, 2017

DOS Bogota Embassy Interview Date:  July 5th, 2017 (APPROVED!)

DOS Bogota VISA Received In-Hand: July 14th, 2017

Point of Entry into the United States: August 15th, 2017 (Newark)

Marriage:  October 19th, 2017

 

AOS Process:

USCIS I-485 (AOS), I-765 (EAD), & I-131 (AP) File Date:  November 6th, 2017

USCIS I-485 (AOS), I-765 (EAD), & I-131 (AP) Receive Date:  November 7th, 2017

USCIS I-485 (AOS), I-765 (EAD), & I-131 (AP) Text Receipt Notification Date: November 15th, 2017

USCIS I-485 (AOS), I-765 (EAD), & I-131 (AP) NOA1 Notice Date: November 15th, 2017

USCIS I-485 (AOS) & I-765 (EAD) Biometrics Appointment: December 7th, 2017

USCIS I-765 (EAD) & I-131 (AP) Approval Date: January 17th, 2018

USCIS I-765 (EAD) & I-131 (AP) Combo Card Receive Date: January 26th, 2018

USCIS I-485 (AOS) Interview Date Scheduled for: February 14th, 2018 (Recommended For Approval!)

USCIS I-485 (AOS) Approval Date: February 15th, 2018

USCIS I-485 (AOS) Green Card Received: February 24th, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/5/2019 at 7:54 AM, SkruDe said:

Just thought I'd update on what I've found out:

 

My wife will not need a visa to visit Canada because as a Green Card holder, the visa requirement is waived. Visa requirements into Canada depends on the country that issued your passport.  In my wife's case, Colombia nationals would require a visa to get into Canada.  But, that requirement can be and is waived because of her possession of a U.S. Permanent Resident Card (Green Card).

 

Also, will not need a study permit (study visa) because her time of study will be less than 6 months, which again allows the requirement to be waived.

 

So it appears there should be no issues for her 5 week stay, attending classes at a Canadian University as part of a "Study-Abroad" program hosted by her U.S. based school.

There is no problem with her going to Canada for 5 weeks to study. You did your home work correctly.


“I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW AND MAY NOT GIVE LEGAL ADVICE OR ACCEPT FEES FOR LEGAL ADVICE.”

 

“I AM NOT ACCREDITED TO REPRESENT YOU BEFORE THE UNITED STATES IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE AND THE IMMIGRATION BOARD OF APPEALS.”

 

Married: 03September2010

Beneficiary Country: Colombia

 

CR1 (Expedited USCIS and NVC)

NOA1: 21March2011

USCIS Expedited Approved: 21June2011

NOA2: 21June2011

NVC Expedite Approved: 14September2011

Interview: 21October2011

POE: 28October2011

 

I-90 (Name Change)

NOA1: 03January2012

Biometrics: 07February2012

Approved: 07February2012

 

ROC (Approved)

NOA1: 28October2013

Interview: 22November2013

Approved: 11March2014

 

***Moved back to Colombia to finish graduate studies. Wife filed I-407 (Record of Abandonment of Lawful Permanent Residence Status) at the tourist visa interview. After finishing graduate school, we decided to move back to the U.S.***

 

B1/B2 (Approved)

DS-160: 12June2017

Interview: 12July2017

Filed I-407: 12July2017

 

IR1 (Expedited USCIS and NVC)

NOA1: 09October2018

USCIS Expedite Approved: 05April2019

NOA2: 09April2019

NVC Expedite Approved: 23May2019

Interview: 10June2019

POE: 29June2019

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...