Jump to content

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé and I have our interview in April, but our I-129F will be expiring on March 18th. Will this be a problem?

We emailed the US Embassy in Montreal and they said the I-129F can only be extended at the time of the interview, so we are worried. At the time of our interview our I-129F will already be expired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, sydney424 said:

My fiancé and I have our interview in April, but our I-129F will be expiring on March 18th. Will this be a problem?

We emailed the US Embassy in Montreal and they said the I-129F can only be extended at the time of the interview, so we are worried. At the time of our interview our I-129F will already be expired.

This is a non-issue. They extend it all the time at the interview. Happens every day. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, sydney424 said:

My fiancé and I sent out our I-129F back in May of last year. We are now waiting for our interview.

Since we sent out the I-129F I have started a new job. Do I need to update that anywhere?

Thank you!

On the DS 160 if asked.  Beneficiary employment is of low concern


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, sydney424 said:

Thank you so much for your response!

So it won't be an issue if it has already expired when I have the interview?

 

They will extend the validity as a matter of standard practice


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

On the DS 160 if asked.  Beneficiary employment is of low concern

I am the petitioner. I have a new job as of January. But on the I-129F it only has my old employment. The DS-160 did not ask for my employment. Only my finance's employment history.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, sydney424 said:

I am the petitioner. I have a new job as of January. But on the I-129F it only has my old employment. The DS-160 did not ask for my employment. Only my finance's employment history.

Still a non-issue, however she/he can inform the CO at the time of interview and the change will be apparent on the I-134


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah the response from Montreal is annoying/stressful!


4/14/2018 - Mailed I-129f

10/16/2018 - NOA2

11/13/2018 - NVC received 

11/29/2018 - Consulate received

12/12/2018 - P3

1/10/2019 - P4
3/27/2019 - Interview

4/4/2019 - Visa received
6/9/2019 - U.S. Entry
6/13/2019 - Married 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, sydney424 said:

When I asked them to extend it they said they could only do that during the interview (at which time my I-129F will have already expired)

Very typical situation for Montreal.  I don't think anyone makes it to interview before the initial expiration date


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, sydney424 said:

When I asked them to extend it they said they could only do that during the interview (at which time my I-129F will have already expired)

In a sense, that’s true. They are not gonna do anything now. You show up to your interview and basically the consular officer will say: “Through the power vested in me by the US Federal Government, I hereby extend the validity of this petition”. And voila, it is considered extended! They have the power to do that and they do that every day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...