Jump to content
frank wisman

working in united states

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After you get married, you can file from I-485 (Adjust her status from K1 to Lawful Permanent Resident), I-131 Advanced Parole (AP-travel document, allows her to travel and re-enter the US) and I-765 Employment Authorization Document (EAD). The EAD/AP takes 4-6 months. That is the earliest she can travel or work is after those are approved. Otherwise, she do volunteer non-paid work. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the meantime while waiting for the EAD, she can fine-tune her resume, start to get settled in her new home, explore her new surroundings, start to put out "feelers" for possible employment (a good way to do that is starting off as a volunteer, sometimes), etc.

 

It's going to be a bit of a wait until she can legally work---one of the pitfalls of the K1 versus the CR-1 (where the spouse can work immediately).


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was waiting 5 months to get my EAD after i applied, so it just depends where you're located and how fast the local office to you runs. 


K-1 Visa

06/21/17 - NOA1
12/22/17 - NOA2 Approved

01/24/18 - NVC Received I-129F 
02/02/18 - Case Number Received 'In transit to Embassy'

02/08/18 - Embassy Received. Case status set as Ready
03/02/18 - Medical 

03/09/18 - Interview 
03/15/18- Visa Issued
03/20/18 - Visa in Hand
03/24/18 - MI Bound

04/15/18 - MARRIED!!! :wub:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To answer your question....

It's hard to tell.

Since you don't have a timeline I can't tell at what stage you are in the process.

If your fiancee wants to work right away go with the CR1 instead of K1

 

Getting work permit after filing everything (EAD, AOS, AP) CURRENTLY is between 4-6 months-ish, but somewhere around 5 for sure... be careful with the CURRENTLY, by the time your fiancee moves and the two of you gather everything to file it might be more or less. Unfortunately it's a risk we are taking with the K1.

 

To be honest if money is not a pressing issue, from my point of view it was nice to be able to have 4-5 months break and get to know the city where I am going to live, event tho it was not my first time in the US I still appreciated the time to be able to acclimatize to the US and to my spouse and living together :))

Edited by ineedadisplayname

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/22/2019 at 3:31 PM, Emeryx said:

I was waiting 5 months to get my EAD after i applied, so it just depends where you're located and how fast the local office to you runs. 

EAD does NOT depend on the state you live in!!!!! It is processed in the National Benefits Center near Kansas City!

 

The AOS depends on the filed office after it is being processed at NBC first...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The waiting time is a good opportunity to adjust to life in America which is vastly different from Haiti.


Our K1 Journey

I-129f

Service Center : Texas Service Center   Transferred? California Service Center on 8/11/14

Consulate : Port au Prince, Haiti             I-129F Sent : 4/14/2014

I-129F NOA1 : 4/24/14                            I-129F NOA2 : 9/10/14

NVC Received : 9/24/14                          NVC Left : 9/26/14

Consulate Received : 10/6/14 CEAC status changed to ready

Packet 3 Received : 10/27/14 packet received by petitioner in USA ( beneficiary never received packet 3)

Medical: 10/30/14 Dr. Buteau                  Medical picked up: 11/3/14

Packet 3 Sent : 11/10/13.. Had to schedule interview appointment and attach confirmation receipt to packet

Packet 4 Received : never received ..does it even exist?

Interview Date : 12/1/14                           Interview Result : Approved !

Visa Received : 12/10/14 picked up at Jacmel location

US Entry : 12/15/14 Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Apply for Social Security Card: 12/30/14 Connecticut

Marriage: 1/26/15

 

Adjustment of Status

CIS Office : Hartford                                  Filed : 3/18/15

NOA : 3/25/15                                            Biometrics : 4/15/15

Approved: 8/31/15                                     Received: 9/8/15

 

EAD

CIS Office : Hartford                                  Filed : 3/18/15

NOA : 3/25/15                                            Approved: 6/12/15

Received: 6/20/15

 

Removal of Conditions I-751

Filed: 8/14/17 at VSC                                 NOA: 8/15/17 Received 8/21 by mail

Biometrics: Dated: 8/25/17   Received 9/2/17   Appointment 9/11/17 

Approved: 10/23/18 -no interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...