Jump to content
cedeniro

marriage consent for minors form

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all

my fiance is american she is coming to live with me in Cairo. she is 17 years old and one of the requirements to have our marriage approved by the US embassy is her parents consent for the marriage because  the minimal age is 21 unless if the parents approved it which they are in my case.

so im asking is there a specific form for their consent to be fulfilled or does just take any normal written letter?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Personally, if I were either one of you, I would just wait one more year to avoid any legal hassles. What's another year of waiting on a lifetime relationship, assuming neither of you have any serious life threatening illnesses.

 

Sorry, I have no advice on how to legally effect this.

 

EDIT: Here's a thread that talks about parental consent for marrying someone under 18.

 

Edited by Russ&Caro

Marriage: 2014-02-23               ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, cedeniro said:

Hi all

my fiance is american she is coming to live with me in Cairo. she is 17 years old and one of the requirements to have our marriage approved by the US embassy is her parents consent for the marriage because  the minimal age is 21 unless if the parents approved it which they are in my case.

so im asking is there a specific form for their consent to be fulfilled or does just take any normal written letter?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, cedeniro said:

i am aware of that reply. however im looking for an official form to be fulfilled by her parents. non are shown in that topic.

That's going to vary by government jurisdiction both in the country where she is migrating from and the state is moving to.

 

You are apparently marrying a minor in the USA. Presumably the state were you are marrying this person is going to require parental consent. So you should start with what the state requirements are, which for a situation where the parents are apparently not present for the officiation, you should expect to be quite onerous. Whatever those are, my guess is that if they satisfy your state, they will satisfy USCIS. However, make sure the parents sign at least five copies of their authorization. You will need one for the embassy. One for point of entry. One for marriage ceremony. One for AOS. And one for just in case.

 

If the parents are coming to the USA for the ceremony, then things are going to be easier. They will be witnesses and will sign the marriage license which will then appear in the marriage certificate. The embassy and CBP might still require parental permission. The embassy would have specific advice for the beneficiary's country (including requirements for notarization) and that should get the beneficiary through point of entry. Don't forget about getting official translations of the permission.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, cedeniro said:

there is  no problem at all if we waited one more year. the issue here is that the minimal age to drop the parents consent condition is 21. so no way we can wait 4 years for that.

A K-1 is for an unmarried person. In the USA, a person aged 18 and higher can marry with impunity. You don't need her parent's consent to marry her in the USA if she is 18.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, cedeniro said:

my fiance is american she is coming to live with me in Cairo.

Wrong forum, and probably wrong website. Anyway, if you want to marry her, marry her in the USA. Follow the process in the USA for marrying underaged persons. Get her parents to witness the ceremony and sign the marriage license.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, cedeniro said:

Hi all

my fiance is american she is coming to live with me in Cairo. she is 17 years old and one of the requirements to have our marriage approved by the US embassy is her parents consent for the marriage because  the minimal age is 21 unless if the parents approved it which they are in my case.

so im asking is there a specific form for their consent to be fulfilled or does just take any normal written letter?

have her parents join her appointment at the embassy when she goes to do the affidavit that she is free to marry, I am sure they have a form there that would need to be filled out, or she can go to the ministry of Justice on the day of the wedding to be sworn in and signed as witness.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to MENA regional forum; topic is Egypt specific.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×