Jump to content
KisAshu

Parental Consent letter for married

57 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

official document


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Exactly as it says.  Its needs to be an offical document showing parental consent was given before the marriage and the officiant was aware. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, KisAshu said:

what kind of document I need to send. it should be official documents or just letter.

It says it in the last two sentences of the letter you received...they are looking for an official document that also confirms the person who performed the ceremony was aware at the time that the bride was underage and had parental consent.

Edited by Going through
grammar, missing 1 word.

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, NikLR said:

Exactly as it says.  Its needs to be an offical document showing parental consent was given before the marriage and the officiant was aware. 

Yes, it should be official but should I write the letter of consent on my own and notarize that document or should I consult a lawyer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Going through said:

It says it in the last two sentences of the letter you received...they are looking for an official document that also confirms the person who performed the ceremony was aware at the time that the bride was underage and had parental consent.

Yes, it should be official but should I write the letter of consent on my own and notarize that document or should I consult a lawyer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, KisAshu said:

Yes, it should be official but should I write the letter of consent on my own and notarize that document or should I consult a lawyer?

 

21 minutes ago, KisAshu said:

Yes, it should be official but should I write the letter of consent on my own and notarize that document or should I consult a lawyer?

It should have been made available to the marriage officiant either prior to the wedding or at the time of wedding.

 

Your marriage isn't legal as there was no such document at the wedding. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, WeGuyGal said:

 

It should have been made available to the marriage officiant either prior to the wedding or at the time of wedding.

 

Your marriage isn't legal as there was no such document at the wedding. 

But at the time of wedding nothing as such was required even to make marriage certificate. How is the marriage illegal when I have all the documents to support my marriage. When I got married  in 2010 there was no such law enforcing minimum age for marriage but recently the government of Nepal has changed the minimum age for marriage from 18 to 20.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, KisAshu said:

But at the time of wedding nothing as such was required even to make marriage certificate. How is the marriage illegal when I have all the documents to support my marriage. When I got married  in 2010 there was no such law enforcing minimum age for marriage but recently the government of Nepal has changed the minimum age for marriage from 18 to 20.

Then you would need to show them that you married before this requirement came into being.

Edit: And as noted below, she was 17 at the time of marriage, not 18.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regardless it says she was 17 when she was married so she wasnt even 18, the legal age at that time.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, KisAshu said:

But at the time of wedding nothing as such was required even to make marriage certificate. How is the marriage illegal when I have all the documents to support my marriage. When I got married  in 2010 there was no such law enforcing minimum age for marriage but recently the government of Nepal has changed the minimum age for marriage from 18 to 20.

Just to clarify---was your wife 17 or 18 at the time of marriage? (You said 17 in the original post).

 

Presuming she was, indeed, 17 at the time the marriage took place, you would need to (presumably) submit the same documents you  submitted when registering to get married...what did you submit beforehand in regards to parental consent?


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, KisAshu said:

But at the time of wedding nothing as such was required even to make marriage certificate. How is the marriage illegal when I have all the documents to support my marriage. When I got married  in 2010 there was no such law enforcing minimum age for marriage but recently the government of Nepal has changed the minimum age for marriage from 18 to 20.

The .png document in the initial post says the marriage certificate reflects her age as 17 when the marriage took place. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Going through said:

Just to clarify---was your wife 17 or 18 at the time of marriage? (You said 17 in the original post).

 

Presuming she was, indeed, 17 at the time the marriage took place, you would need to (presumably) submit the same documents you  submitted when registering to get married...what did you submit beforehand in regards to parental consent?

But there is no such law enforcing the minimum age for marriage in 2010. I don't have any documents other than the marriage certificate. Nepal has changed the minimum age for marriage from  2016 only. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×