Jump to content
Mekusa

Wedding details in the initial k1 visa filing

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

 

I am in need of your advices. So my fiancee is about to start the application for the K1 visa. My question is about the evidence of communication between I and my fiancee. We've had some details of the type of wedding we would like to have: ceremony, reception venue and all that wedding stuffs in our email logs. Note that we talked about this even before I engaged her. I want to know if it would seem right to include that part of the email in our frontload documents?. I am worried if it would look like an arranged marriage or too much detail which might seem as trying hard enough to convince our case. 

 

Thank you guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Mekusa said:

Hi guys,

 

I am in need of your advices. So my fiancee is about to start the application for the K1 visa. My question is about the evidence of communication between I and my fiancee. We've had some details of the type of wedding we would like to have: ceremony, reception venue and all that wedding stuffs in our email logs. Note that we talked about this even before I engaged her. I want to know if it would seem right to include that part of the email in our frontload documents?. I am worried if it would look like an arranged marriage or too much detail which might seem as trying hard enough to convince our case. 

 

Thank you guys.

We just included a signed statement of intent to marry within 90 days of arrival on the visa from the petitioner and the beneficiary. Chat logs are secondary evidence. Make sure you have proof of meeting within two years, pictures flight hotel receipts. Receipts with both names on them. Etc. Don’t include chats if you call each other “wifey or hubby” this can cause a denial as they would think you are too married for the K1 and not married enough for the CR1. The statements of intent to marry are fine.

 

what specifically did you say that would make it look like an arranged marriage?

Edited by K & R

K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, K & R said:

We just included a signed statement of intent to marry within 90 days of arrival on the visa from the petitioner and the beneficiary. Chat logs are secondary evidence. Make sure you have proof of meeting within two years, pictures flight hotel receipts. Receipts with both names on them. Etc. Don’t include chats if you call each other “wifey or hubby” this can cause a denial as they would think you are too married for the K1 and not married enough for the CR1. The statements of intent to marry are fine.

 

what specifically did you say that would make it look like an arranged marriage?

Thank you very K & R,

 

I do appreciate your response.

Okay so I was thinking if we submit email chats and part of it shows wedding planning (ceremony and reception venue, attendance, budgeting and cost of everything) prior to the time I engaged her, could that look like an arranged marriage though? Just thinking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep it simple and just  include signed statements of intents to marry. For the I-129F, a "wet" signature from the beneficiary is not needed. For the K-1, a wet signature from the petitioner is not needed. The day before the flight to the USA, print two new signed intents and be prepared to show at point of entry. 

 

Sign an intent to marry early and often.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, K & R said:

We just included a signed statement of intent to marry within 90 days of arrival on the visa from the petitioner and the beneficiary. Chat logs are secondary evidence. Make sure you have proof of meeting within two years, pictures flight hotel receipts. Receipts with both names on them. Etc. Don’t include chats if you call each other “wifey or hubby” this can cause a denial as they would think you are too married for the K1 and not married enough for the CR1. The statements of intent to marry are fine.

 

what specifically did you say that would make it look like an arranged marriage?

Totally agree with above: " signed statement of intent to marry within 90 days of arrival on the visa from the petitioner and the beneficiary" - we got an RFE requesting that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Mike E said:

Keep it simple and just  include signed statements of intents to marry. For the I-129F, a "wet" signature from the beneficiary is not needed. For the K-1, a wet signature from the petitioner is not needed. The day before the flight to the USA, print two new signed intents and be prepared to show at point of entry. 

 

Sign an intent to marry early and often.

Thanks a lot Mike E. I appreciate your input.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Mekusa said:

Hi guys,

 

I am in need of your advices. So my fiancee is about to start the application for the K1 visa. My question is about the evidence of communication between I and my fiancee. We've had some details of the type of wedding we would like to have: ceremony, reception venue and all that wedding stuffs in our email logs. Note that we talked about this even before I engaged her. I want to know if it would seem right to include that part of the email in our frontload documents?. I am worried if it would look like an arranged marriage or too much detail which might seem as trying hard enough to convince our case. 

 

Thank you guys.

I would not give them wedding planning type of emails before your engagement. Is this an arranged marriage? 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Ontarkie said:

I would not give them wedding planning type of emails before your engagement. Is this an arranged marriage? 

Thank you Ontarkie. That is exactly what I thought haha. But no it's not an arranged marriage.

Edited by Mekusa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait until the consular interview to talk about wedding plans, and then only if you're asked.  Include no such information in the I-129F submission to USCIS, including any references whatsoever to "wifey/hubby" or "Mr./Mrs.," even in jest.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×