Jump to content
AoNang

Thailand Medical After Packet 3, Before Packet 4

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Morning Thailand Members

Fiance received packet 3 today.  I am flying to Thailand next week. We will meet in Bangkok to complete packet 3 requirements.  We want to do the Medical at the same time to avoid the cost of another round trip from southern Thailand to Bangkok.

Question:  Any Thailand members have any experience with doing the Medical before receiving the Packet 4?  I emailed the embassy last week about this but no reply as of today. 

Will hospital/doctor require the packet 4 before allowing to scheduling the medical?

 

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I completed i-134/tax transcript and assembled all Packet 3 documents I could and sent them to my fiancee by USPS Global Express....guaranteed 6 days, $65.  (they were late so got my money back.........twice !)   She just finished doing the DS-160........which she saved, I logged onto to check, and re-saved, and then she submitted.   She then logged onto the ustraveldocs.com/th site to register for the visa payment and printed off the instruction sheet and the bank deposit slip.  She then went to pay the application fee at Krungsi Bank.   Now, she is just waiting two days so that the payment confirmation shows up in the ustraveldocs.com site....which she will print off.   Once she had that, our packet 3 is complete.   (the final documents were DS-160 confirmation page, bank reciept, GSS confirmation of payment...all of which she had to do in Thailand) 

If you're flying over, make sure you look at the Packet 3 requirements and gather anything you need from US...........typically I-134 info.   You don't need to fly to Thailand and she does not need to go to Bkk to complete Packet 3.   With regard to the medical, I've heard different things, but my understanding is that you need the interview invite letter which comes in Packet 4.   Wonder if they offer the medical in Southern Thailand.

Hope that helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×