Jump to content

AoNang

Members
  • Content Count

    23
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About AoNang

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 287188

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Las Vegas
  • State
    Nevada

Immigration Info

  • Place benefits filed at
    Lewisville TX Lockbox

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

287 profile views
  1. AoNang

    Valintine 2018.jpg

    © Copyright 2013, 2014, 2015,2016,2017,2018 All rights reserved.

  2. AoNang

    Sep_16_2017.JPG

    © Copyright 2013, 2014, 2015,2016,2017,2018 All rights reserved.

  3. AoNang

    Mar_3_2016.JPG

    © Copyright 2013, 2014, 2015,2016,2017,2018 All rights reserved.

  4. AoNang

    Oct_4_2015.JPG

    © Copyright 2013, 2014, 2015,2016,2017,2018 All rights reserved.

  5. AoNang

    Nov_2_2014.JPG

    © Copyright 2013, 2014, 2015,2016,2017,2018 All rights reserved.

  6. AoNang

    Patty_Walt Feb1713.jpg

    © Copyright 2013, 2014, 2015,2016,2017,2018 All rights reserved.

  7. Thanks for your response barashka!
  8. Hi Folks Getting ready to mail the K-1 with all requested supporting docs. I have signed and dated the I-129F on page 10. Made a copy of the Part 8 page 13 page to include additional info to items in previous pages. Part 8. Additional Information Item Numbers 1.a. - 7.d. If you need extra space to provide any additional information within this petition, use the space provided in Part 8. Additional Information. If you need more space than what is provided in Part 8., you may make copies of Part 8. to complete and file with your petition, or attach a separate sheet of paper. Type or print your name and A-Number (if any) at the top of each sheet; indicate the Page Number, Part Number, and Item Number to which your answer refers; and sign and date each sheet. Ok, so just to be sure I signed and dated the additional Part 8 form I used since I don't know if the sign and date refers to the separate sheet of paper or the additional Part 8 form. Besides the Intent to Marry letter, the two places mentioned above are the only places in all the instructions I've read that require a petitioner's signature, right? I don't have to sign and date all 50 plus pages of the entire petition, Right??? Thanks
  9. You are correct Kali4nia58, I don't see any specific requirement to show financial support. However, in the Step-by-Step guide on How to File for a K-1 visa on this site, pages 2 and 3 mention showing some proof of an ongoing relationship....letters, call logs, etc. Each case has its own individual take on things. For mine: We have lived together in the same rented home in Southern Thailand for more than 3 years. My fiancé has not worked during this time (I mentioned in Part 8 that it was not worth her working 50-60 hours each week for the equivalent of $225-$250 a MONTH when my income was sufficient to cover our living expenses). Actually, except for a part-time job in her home town in Isan while I was away in 2014, she hasn't worked in over 5 years. I returned to the US in February to set up a residence/home for us and apply for the K-1. She still lives in our rented house in southern Thailand waiting for the K-1 approval. I support her with monthly wire transfers to continue to pay rent, internet, utilities, food...all the things I was providing for when I was living with her there. I would think that would be proof of an ongoing relationship, in addition to the Skype screen shots, no? Perhaps a statement similar to the above should be included??? Kinda front loading for the Embassy? (The embassy denied a B1/B2 tourist visa about 2 years ago, the no home ties thing.) Just want to show the government we're still together after 5 years and are serious. Input, thoughts appreciated in the spirt of the forum. Thanks
  10. Did some research (which I should have done before asking the question...duhhh). DS160 "Case number/application ID number" is not an 'A: number. "USCIS does not assign everyone an A-Number. USCIS creates an Alien Registration Number for every permanent resident. Generally, they do not assign the number to nonimmigrant visitors. Nonimmigrants include anyone that is in the United States on a temporary basis. B1/B2 visas are nonimmigrant visas for visitors."
  11. Thanks payxibka! BTW I did some research on the "A" number (which I should have done before I asked the first question) and no, the Case Number/Application Id number is not an 'A' (Alien Registration Number). "USCIS does not assign everyone an A-Number. USCIS creates an Alien Registration Number for every permanent resident. Generally, they do not assign the number to nonimmigrant visitors. Nonimmigrants include anyone that is in the United States on a temporary basis. B1/B2 visas are nonimmigrant visas for visitors."
  12. Hi Regarding the DS160 'Application ID' number: Is this the same as an "A" number that is entered on the I-129F, page 4, Part 2, Item 2? Field length and format appear to be the same. Thanks
  13. Hi Folks Two questions: 1. We tried to obtain a tourist visa about 2 years ago and it was denied. However the paperwork shows a 'Case Number/Application ID" number. Is this an "A" number that I use on the I-129f on page 4, Part 2 Item 2? 2. I read in the instructions that photos should be in a plastic bag. Do you think I can include multiple photos in one bag or should I put each photo in a separate bag? Thanks for all your help!
  14. Ahhh...Got it! Thanks for your reply.
  15. Hi narakthisud Did you have to do something to turn on HTTPS/TLS? I don't see it in my address window, still shows the unsecured page. I agree it should be HTTPS either SSL or TLS but I'm not seeing it. Thanks
×