Jump to content

AoNang

Members
  • Content Count

    27
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About AoNang

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 287188

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Las Vegas
  • State
    Nevada

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Lewisville TX Lockbox
  • Local Office
    Las Vegas NV
  • Country
    Thailand

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

463 profile views
  1. Thanks for the response. I'll mark my calendar and start calling them late next week.
  2. Called the NVC this evening to see if the shutdown had an affect on NVC processing of my case. Talked to 'Mandy'. Very nice person, and she stated that the NVC is operational and not affected by the shutdown. Gave her my Receipt # and was informed that the NVC had received my K-1 from USCIS yesterday (Dec 27) and it wasn't in the system yet (well, duh!). I told her I didn't want to bug them everyday and Mandy stated that I could call everyday if I wanted, "That's what I'm here for". I said that given the holidays I did not expect much to happen for several weeks and that I would take her up on her offer to call everyday starting around the 3rd week in January. Almost sounded like the typical Thai response, "Lao de khun" (Up to you!). I was very pleased with the NVC person and her courteous and professional response to my questions. Things are moving along and falling into place. Planning on heading back to Thailand early February to see the rest of the process through and await the Packet 3. Happy Holidays!!
  3. Bummer! Thought I'd gotten a pass! Thanks geowrain!
  4. Approval noticed dated 10 Dec received today! No RFEs. Thank you USCIS! Timeline updated. However take a look at the 2 photos of sections of the I-797: The first sentence states approved, "and forwarded to the listed consulate. Please contact the consulate with any questions about visa issuance," No mention of the NVC. The reverse of the document under 'APPROVAL OF A NONIMMIGRANT PETITION' - contact the consulate. under 'APPROVAL OF AN IMMIGRANT PETITION' : If this notice states we approved your immigrant petition and forwarded it to the National Visa Center (NVC), the NVC will directly contact the beneficiary with information about how to apply for a visa.' All the searching and reading on the forum shows everything for the K1 goes to the NVC. No mention on my I-797 about forwarding to the NVC....so is it going directly to Bangkok? It is Friday evening and no one to call at this hour as it is Saturday in Thailand. Was hoping for some feedback from the forum. Thanks!
  5. AoNang

    Valintine 2018.jpg

    © Copyright 2013, 2014, 2015,2016,2017,2018 All rights reserved.

  6. AoNang

    Sep_16_2017.JPG

    © Copyright 2013, 2014, 2015,2016,2017,2018 All rights reserved.

  7. AoNang

    Mar_3_2016.JPG

    © Copyright 2013, 2014, 2015,2016,2017,2018 All rights reserved.

  8. AoNang

    Oct_4_2015.JPG

    © Copyright 2013, 2014, 2015,2016,2017,2018 All rights reserved.

  9. AoNang

    Nov_2_2014.JPG

    © Copyright 2013, 2014, 2015,2016,2017,2018 All rights reserved.

  10. AoNang

    Patty_Walt Feb1713.jpg

    © Copyright 2013, 2014, 2015,2016,2017,2018 All rights reserved.

  11. Thanks for your response barashka!
  12. Hi Folks Getting ready to mail the K-1 with all requested supporting docs. I have signed and dated the I-129F on page 10. Made a copy of the Part 8 page 13 page to include additional info to items in previous pages. Part 8. Additional Information Item Numbers 1.a. - 7.d. If you need extra space to provide any additional information within this petition, use the space provided in Part 8. Additional Information. If you need more space than what is provided in Part 8., you may make copies of Part 8. to complete and file with your petition, or attach a separate sheet of paper. Type or print your name and A-Number (if any) at the top of each sheet; indicate the Page Number, Part Number, and Item Number to which your answer refers; and sign and date each sheet. Ok, so just to be sure I signed and dated the additional Part 8 form I used since I don't know if the sign and date refers to the separate sheet of paper or the additional Part 8 form. Besides the Intent to Marry letter, the two places mentioned above are the only places in all the instructions I've read that require a petitioner's signature, right? I don't have to sign and date all 50 plus pages of the entire petition, Right??? Thanks
  13. You are correct Kali4nia58, I don't see any specific requirement to show financial support. However, in the Step-by-Step guide on How to File for a K-1 visa on this site, pages 2 and 3 mention showing some proof of an ongoing relationship....letters, call logs, etc. Each case has its own individual take on things. For mine: We have lived together in the same rented home in Southern Thailand for more than 3 years. My fiancé has not worked during this time (I mentioned in Part 8 that it was not worth her working 50-60 hours each week for the equivalent of $225-$250 a MONTH when my income was sufficient to cover our living expenses). Actually, except for a part-time job in her home town in Isan while I was away in 2014, she hasn't worked in over 5 years. I returned to the US in February to set up a residence/home for us and apply for the K-1. She still lives in our rented house in southern Thailand waiting for the K-1 approval. I support her with monthly wire transfers to continue to pay rent, internet, utilities, food...all the things I was providing for when I was living with her there. I would think that would be proof of an ongoing relationship, in addition to the Skype screen shots, no? Perhaps a statement similar to the above should be included??? Kinda front loading for the Embassy? (The embassy denied a B1/B2 tourist visa about 2 years ago, the no home ties thing.) Just want to show the government we're still together after 5 years and are serious. Input, thoughts appreciated in the spirt of the forum. Thanks
  14. Did some research (which I should have done before asking the question...duhhh). DS160 "Case number/application ID number" is not an 'A: number. "USCIS does not assign everyone an A-Number. USCIS creates an Alien Registration Number for every permanent resident. Generally, they do not assign the number to nonimmigrant visitors. Nonimmigrants include anyone that is in the United States on a temporary basis. B1/B2 visas are nonimmigrant visas for visitors."
  15. Thanks payxibka! BTW I did some research on the "A" number (which I should have done before I asked the first question) and no, the Case Number/Application Id number is not an 'A' (Alien Registration Number). "USCIS does not assign everyone an A-Number. USCIS creates an Alien Registration Number for every permanent resident. Generally, they do not assign the number to nonimmigrant visitors. Nonimmigrants include anyone that is in the United States on a temporary basis. B1/B2 visas are nonimmigrant visas for visitors."
×