Jump to content
frivvy89

Criminal History Reporting

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have a question about revealing my criminal history. I was wondering if an FBI fingerprint search will suffice or do I need to request information from each US state individually?

Edited by frivvy89

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, frivvy89 said:

Hello,

I have a question about revealing my criminal history. I was wondering if an FBI fingerprint search will suffice or do I need to request information from each US state individually?

I dont think reponses are showing because your question is vague and your timeline/profile is blank. Based on your other posts i am assuming that u are the petitioner.  If that is the case then u dont need to do any background checks as both USCIS and State Dept have their own ways of doing it internally.  If u are the beneficiary also u dont do any police clearances for USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi and thank you for your response. Yes I am the petitioner. However, in the k1 visa instructions it mentions:

 

Item Numbers 1. - 3.c. Criminal Information. Indicate whether you have ever been the subject of a temporary or
permanent protection order or restraining order (either civil or criminal) related to any of the crimes specified below, or
arrested, or convicted of any of the crimes specified below. If you were ever arrested or convicted of any of the specified
crimes, you must submit certified copies of all court and police records showing the charges and disposition for every arrest
or conviction. You must do so even if your records were sealed, expunged, or otherwise cleared, and regardless of whether
anyone, including a judge, law enforcement officer, or attorney, informed you that you no longer have a criminal record.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, frivvy89 said:

Hi and thank you for your response. Yes I am the petitioner. However, in the k1 visa instructions it mentions:

 

Item Numbers 1. - 3.c. Criminal Information. Indicate whether you have ever been the subject of a temporary or
permanent protection order or restraining order (either civil or criminal) related to any of the crimes specified below, or
arrested, or convicted of any of the crimes specified below. If you were ever arrested or convicted of any of the specified
crimes, you must submit certified copies of all court and police records showing the charges and disposition for every arrest
or conviction. You must do so even if your records were sealed, expunged, or otherwise cleared, and regardless of whether
anyone, including a judge, law enforcement officer, or attorney, informed you that you no longer have a criminal record.

You need to include everything from every state and even every country (if you have ever been convicted outside the US) 
Like the statement says:

 

If you were ever arrested or convicted of any of the specified
crimes, you must submit certified copies of all court and police records showing the charges and disposition for every arrest
or conviction. You must do so even if your records were sealed, expunged, or otherwise cleared, and regardless of whether
anyone, including a judge, law enforcement officer, or attorney, informed you that you no longer have a criminal record.

 

I'm not sure if you're asking if you can just not disclose something because it might not show up via de FBI fingerprints. If that's your question then no, your fiancé's visa will get denied, you will get yourself in a lot of trouble and you'll probably never be able to file for any visa for anyone ever again. USCIS finds out everything sooner or later.

 

If you're asking if they will be okay with just finding it out via FBI then also no. They want you to provide everything so they can make their decision. If you don't disclose the right court documents you'll be denied or they'll send out an RFE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The instructions on the I-129F are pretty clear--disclose everything as requested, even if only an arrest, and attached all police and court records related to each arrest or conviction.  We have seen many examples here on VJ of petitioners and beneficiaries who did not disclose some little thing way in their past, and it led to a denial.  Don't hide anything, they will find it.  Better to be upfront and hope that the records you submit convince them that you still qualify under the law.  Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, frivvy89 said:

Makes perfect sense. It’s going to take a lot of work to get the info I need. Thank you

How many arrests do you have?  Are any for domestic violence?


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Rose)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (AJ)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Aira)

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, frivvy89 said:

No domestic violence. I have 3 DUI’s and a few misdemeanors. My last arrest was 1993.

The DVs make the K-1 difficult.  I'm glad that isn't a problem.  I was just talking to a woman who is doing a K-1 with a guy with 3 DV arrests.  It is almost impossible that he would ever get approved to petition anyone.  

 

The Federal Crime Database has everything in it.  It is best for you to get all the information that you can on each of the arrests.  They already know about it but they need to make sure you are being honest with the beneficiary.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Rose)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (AJ)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Aira)

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

The DVs make the K-1 difficult.  I'm glad that isn't a problem.  I was just talking to a woman who is doing a K-1 with a guy with 3 DV arrests.  It is almost impossible that he would ever get approved to petition anyone.  

 

The Federal Crime Database has everything in it.  It is best for you to get all the information that you can on each of the arrests.  They already know about it but they need to make sure you are being honest with the beneficiary.

I have to figure out the best way to go about getting that info. Meaning I don’t live in that state anymore.

Edited by frivvy89

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×