Jump to content
jagsfl

Spouse (Indonesia) Visa questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey group,

 

I have been doing some research on the things my spouse will need to give me copies of, and forms to sign.  I am flying out to the U.S. in a few days, where I'd like to bring whatever I needed from her so that I can finish up my side of adding documents, and then send off the envelope to USCIS. 

From my gathering, I see what I need from her is:

- To fill out and sign the Form I-130A
- Copy of our Indonesia Marriage Certificate
- Copy of birth certificate
- Passport style photo
- Copies of passport, and the pages within

And then I also see that I need this:
- Evidence of the bona fides of the marriage, if petitioning for a spouse:

  • Documentation showing joint ownership of property
  • A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence, meaning you both live at the same address together
  • Documentation showing that you and your spouse have combined your financial resources
  • Birth certificates of children born to you and your spouse together
  • Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship. Each affidavit must contain the full name and address of the person making the affidavit; date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit; and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired their knowledge of your marriage
  •  Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union
     

The problem is that we just got married recently. We don't have any joint ownership of property. We don't have a lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence (when I am in Indonesia with her, we're usually just staying at her home where she grew up with her parents). I have no document that shows we have combined financial resources. We have no children.

I guess we could get an affidavit, but it would be from the man who married us at the local courthouse? He gave us a marriage book that has his stamp, signature, date etc, but not really his full name, place of birth etc...

It does say:   #6. Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union

Would the marriage book we got work? If not, I guess I would have to get a specific paper that he needs to fill out and sign again for this?

Also, am I missing anything here? I want to make sure I have what I need from her so I don't forget anything and she doesn't have to ship anything over to the states.

Thanks for your help,
jagsfl

Edited by jagsfl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Btw:  all I have for proof is that marriage book with the courthouse rep's   Stamp, Signature, Date.  It doesn't have the other info.

And I also have pictures in the courthouse of us getting married, (signing the marriage books), and pictures holding them up infront of us signed, inside the courthouse.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jagsfl said:

Btw:  all I have for proof is that marriage book with the courthouse rep's   Stamp, Signature, Date.  It doesn't have the other info.

And I also have pictures in the courthouse of us getting married, (signing the marriage books), and pictures holding them up infront of us signed, inside the courthouse.

when I sent in the application for my husband I sent in our marriage lic, with english translation, a copy of my birth certificate, affidavits from friends who were at the wedding, affadavits from my friends in USA who knew we got married photos and the visa pages from when I entered his country.

 

I-130a does not need to be signed if your wife is not with you, do not sign it for her

 

when your newly married they are aware that you wouldn't have any of that other evidence more so when your not living in the same country.

 

you can create a living will naming her as your spouse and sole beneficiary in case something happens to you.

 

I would include any information and proof of trips that were taken together, I know that it likely didn't help but I included a letter from me personally on how we met.

 

as the relationship goes on and you are waiting out this process, you can obtain her passport have her sign a W7 get her ITIN, this will allow you to not only file your taxes married filing joint which is more evidence when you hit the NVC and interview stage, but you can then get her added to your car insurance as married non driver.

you can get her added to your 401K and life insurance as beneficiary for your job. Get her name added on credit cards and bank accounts.

 

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, jagsfl said:

From my gathering, I see what I need from her is:

- To fill out and sign the Form I-130A
- Copy of our Indonesia Marriage Certificate
- Copy of birth certificate
- Passport style photo
- Copies of passport, and the pages within

 

Only a copy of the birth certificate OR copies of the passport and pages within it are necessary, not both.  The purpose of submitting one or the other is to establish the citizenship of the petitioner and one of those items is sufficient enough to do that.

 

15 hours ago, jagsfl said:
  • Documentation showing joint ownership of property
  • A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence, meaning you both live at the same address together
  • Documentation showing that you and your spouse have combined your financial resources
  • Birth certificates of children born to you and your spouse together
  • Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship. Each affidavit must contain the full name and address of the person making the affidavit; date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit; and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired their knowledge of your marriage
  •  Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union

 

USCIS as well as a CO at the Embassy or Consulate will not expect nor require a couple living apart in separate countries to have joint finances, own or lease property together, or have children.  In addition, those affidavits carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file.  As for the line in the quote that I placed in bold, gather any evidence of time spent together in-person, this will be your strongest evidence.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, jagsfl said:

Hey group,

 

I have been doing some research on the things my spouse will need to give me copies of, and forms to sign.  I am flying out to the U.S. in a few days, where I'd like to bring whatever I needed from her so that I can finish up my side of adding documents, and then send off the envelope to USCIS. 

From my gathering, I see what I need from her is:

- To fill out and sign the Form I-130A
- Copy of our Indonesia Marriage Certificate
- Copy of birth certificate
- Passport style photo
- Copies of passport, and the pages within

And then I also see that I need this:
- Evidence of the bona fides of the marriage, if petitioning for a spouse:

  • Documentation showing joint ownership of property
  • A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence, meaning you both live at the same address together
  • Documentation showing that you and your spouse have combined your financial resources
  • Birth certificates of children born to you and your spouse together
  • Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship. Each affidavit must contain the full name and address of the person making the affidavit; date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit; and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired their knowledge of your marriage
  •  Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union
     

The problem is that we just got married recently. We don't have any joint ownership of property. We don't have a lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence (when I am in Indonesia with her, we're usually just staying at her home where she grew up with her parents). I have no document that shows we have combined financial resources. We have no children.

I guess we could get an affidavit, but it would be from the man who married us at the local courthouse? He gave us a marriage book that has his stamp, signature, date etc, but not really his full name, place of birth etc...

It does say:   #6. Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union

Would the marriage book we got work? If not, I guess I would have to get a specific paper that he needs to fill out and sign again for this?

Also, am I missing anything here? I want to make sure I have what I need from her so I don't forget anything and she doesn't have to ship anything over to the states.

Thanks for your help,
jagsfl

Read those instructions again carefully and then follow them.  Before your list of various types of evidence, you will find the words, "In addition to the required..." When you read carefully, and interpret literally, you will understand that anything following the quoted words above, is simply NOT REQUIRED.  Newlyweds don't have most of those things.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/17/2019 at 3:46 AM, jagsfl said:

Hey group,

 

I have been doing some research on the things my spouse will need to give me copies of, and forms to sign.  I am flying out to the U.S. in a few days, where I'd like to bring whatever I needed from her so that I can finish up my side of adding documents, and then send off the envelope to USCIS. 

From my gathering, I see what I need from her is:

- To fill out and sign the Form I-130A
- Copy of our Indonesia Marriage Certificate
- Copy of birth certificate
- Passport style photo
- Copies of passport, and the pages within

And then I also see that I need this:
- Evidence of the bona fides of the marriage, if petitioning for a spouse:

  • Documentation showing joint ownership of property
  • A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence, meaning you both live at the same address together
  • Documentation showing that you and your spouse have combined your financial resources
  • Birth certificates of children born to you and your spouse together
  • Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship. Each affidavit must contain the full name and address of the person making the affidavit; date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit; and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired their knowledge of your marriage
  •  Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union
     

The problem is that we just got married recently. We don't have any joint ownership of property. We don't have a lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence (when I am in Indonesia with her, we're usually just staying at her home where she grew up with her parents). I have no document that shows we have combined financial resources. We have no children.

I guess we could get an affidavit, but it would be from the man who married us at the local courthouse? He gave us a marriage book that has his stamp, signature, date etc, but not really his full name, place of birth etc...


Would the marriage book we got work? If not, I guess I would have to get a specific paper that he needs to fill out and sign again for this?


Thanks for your help,
jagsfl

I’m assuming you mean I-130.  Are you just filing?

You need to get that marriage book translated dude.  It’s your official record of marriage.  They have a couple of really good translation services over by the US embassy Jakarta.  I’d have a couple of certified translations made. Send a copy of the book and a copy of the translation with the petition.

Embassy’s gonna want to see the originals.

If you (either)were previously married you need divorce decrees.  File copies, embassy’s gonna want to see the originals.

Other than that, your list was all we had and all we sent in.

 

If she’s on your health insurance (sometimes they’ll enroll a spouse pending getting a SS card) get a record of that for interview

 

If you’ve made her a beneficiary on anything send a record of that - but they usually want a SS number too.  If you did, get a record of that for interview also

 

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×