Jump to content
JimBette

Case Was Sent To The Department of State

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

6 minutes ago, JimBette said:

Got a response from USCIS Case Was Sent To The Department of State, What is next, Any Help be great, What do i need to start doing?? Thank you

wait about 6-8 weeks, or you can start calling NVC about week 4 to get the case number 

 

start doing research here.

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/after-petition-approved.html

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, USS_Voyager said:

Everything you need to know here: https://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/LingChe_NVC_ShortCut

 

A little old but definitely read through all of it.

 

DS261 and DS260 forms are electronically filled by beneficiary?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, IloveDanang said:

 

DS261 and DS260 forms are electronically filled by beneficiary?

Yes, they're both electronic. Once you receive the packet from NVC, you can then log into CEAC https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/

 

The first things the beneficiary has to do is fill in the DS261, which is just a form to designate the "representative" and pay the IV fee or whatever. Naturally, the vast majority of people select the petitioner as the representative. When that's submitted and the IV fee paid, wait a week or two, then you have a pay another fee. Then the DS260 will be available. The DS260 is the actual visa application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

Yes, they're both electronic. Once you receive the packet from NVC, you can then log into CEAC https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/

 

The first things the beneficiary has to do is fill in the DS261, which is just a form to designate the "representative" and pay the IV fee or whatever. Naturally, the vast majority of people select the petitioner as the representative. When that's submitted and the IV fee paid, wait a week or two, then you have a pay another fee. Then the DS260 will be available. The DS260 is the actual visa application.

My wife can barely read English.  Any chance I can fill out for her?

 

Also, NVC process is all online?  There are no actual hard copy paper that I mail in?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, IloveDanang said:

My wife can barely read English.  Any chance I can fill out for her?

 

Also, NVC process is all online?  There are no actual hard copy paper that I mail in?

Yes.

 

Depends on the embassy.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, IloveDanang said:

My wife can barely read English.  Any chance I can fill out for her?

Yes, you can fill in for her. As the petitioner, you will get the same information (case number, IV invoice number) to log in. It will be emailed to you and post mailed to you as well as the beneficiary. Once you have that, you can log in and basically take over. I did the same for my mom. I just took over and did everything. Provide your email address whenever they ask for an email, so that everything comes to you.

 

 

16 hours ago, IloveDanang said:

Also, NVC process is all online?  There are no actual hard copy paper that I mail in?

The forms are all online. The supporting documents (the tax returns, police report, birth certificates, blah blah blah,....) It depends on the Embassy, some accept online submission (you upload everything to CEAC), some accept email submission (they will give you an email to send stuff in) and some only accept paper submission (Post mail to the NVC). Based on your profile, I am guessing your Consulate will be Ho Chi Minh City. When I did it for my mom (July 2018), I had to mail hard copies of all the supporting to NVC. They will tell you in that letter what/where/how you need to send the stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, USS_Voyager said:

Yes, you can fill in for her. As the petitioner, you will get the same information (case number, IV invoice number) to log in. It will be emailed to you and post mailed to you as well as the beneficiary. Once you have that, you can log in and basically take over. I did the same for my mom. I just took over and did everything. Provide your email address whenever they ask for an email, so that everything comes to you.

 

 

The forms are all online. The supporting documents (the tax returns, police report, birth certificates, blah blah blah,....) It depends on the Embassy, some accept online submission (you upload everything to CEAC), some accept email submission (they will give you an email to send stuff in) and some only accept paper submission (Post mail to the NVC). Based on your profile, I am guessing your Consulate will be Ho Chi Minh City. When I did it for my mom (July 2018), I had to mail hard copies of all the supporting to NVC. They will tell you in that letter what/where/how you need to send the stuff.

Thanks.   Good Stuff.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

image.thumb.png.6595323eb8da38e08ec0bea3184b92fe.png

Is it just me or has this process just recently changed? I just had my filled out and completed on Jan 14th 2019.  I don't see a anywhere where the DS-261 exist. Althought, I never log in as the beneficiary. I always log in as the petitioner. I was able to pay both the AOS fee, and the IV fee. Filled out the DS-260 and submit all request docs. It's been in a submitted state for a week now. I hope this is correct otherwise I would hate to wait. Do I still need to fill out the DS-261 or is it not necessary if we are not using a third party or attorney. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×