Jump to content
AppleTree321

Son in law of US citizen?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody

It clearly says in USCIS website that a US citizen can apply for married children.

In our case, the mother who is a citizen wants to apply immigrant visa for her married daughter who lives outside of the US. I know she must fill i-130 for the daughter, but what about the husband? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USC can apply for the daughter, and it would include her husband and her kids.

 

That happened to my family.  My grandmother applied for my mother, and it also included my father, my brother, and I.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, AppleTree321 said:

Hello everybody

It clearly says in USCIS website that a US citizen can apply for married children.

In our case, the mother who is a citizen wants to apply immigrant visa for her married daughter who lives outside of the US. I know she must fill i-130 for the daughter, but what about the husband? 

 

Preference category  F3 clearly states that it is for married sons and daughters of USCs AND their spouses and minor children .  The husband and children get derivative benefits from the daughters i130 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Preference category  F3 clearly states that it is for married sons and daughters of USCs AND their spouses and minor children .  The husband and children get derivative benefits from the daughters i130 

Thank you. The procedure is confusing. So they should fill i-130 for the daughter, and then automatically her husband will be included in all steps including the interview? She has no children.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bear in mind it currently takes approximately 13 years for an F3 petition to become current and this time period is likely to lengthen going forward. Nothing is going to happen anytime soon. Any children born after the petition is filed would be included at the time it becomes current.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Eric-Pris said:

The USC can apply for the daughter, and it would include her husband and her kids.

 

That happened to my family.  My grandmother applied for my mother, and it also included my father, my brother, and I.

 

Great! So your grandmother did not file anything separate for you, she only applied for your mother and since you are her family, you were automatically added, correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you still have to be listed on the I-130.  You list all family members that are intended.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, AppleTree321 said:

Great! So your grandmother did not file anything separate for you, she only applied for your mother and since you are her family, you were automatically added, correct?

I was a little kid, so I don't know what the form looked like.  But everybody must be listed on the form.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×