Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been married to a us citizen since 2005 , I have a 10 yr green card that expires in 8 months , my question is if are divorce is final before I can renew my gc will I still be elgible

to renew it ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been married to a us citizen since 2005 , I have a 10 yr green card that expires in 8 months , my question is if are divorce is final before I can renew my gc will I still be elgible

to renew it ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, robscha said:

I have been married to a us citizen since 2005 , I have a 10 yr green card that expires in 8 months , my question is if are divorce is final before I can renew my gc will I still be elgible

to renew it ?

your 10 year green card is prem you don't need your spouse to be your spouse to renew it any longer, with that being said, do you not want to apply for citizenship, as that would end the continued renewal, and you will not need your spouse to file for citizenship.

 

Edit: provided you have been living in the USA and met the criteria for the last 5 years of being in USA with green card

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been married to a us citizen since 2005 , I have a 10 yr green card that expires in 8 months , my question is if are divorce is final before I can renew my gc will I still be elgible

to renew it ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, robscha said:

I have been married to a us citizen since 2005 , I have a 10 yr green card that expires in 8 months , my question is if are divorce is final before I can renew my gc will I still be elgible

to renew it ?

If you have a 10 years green card, your status is now completely independent of your marriage. You can renew your green card all you want. It has nothing to do with your spouse. You can be divorced, re-married, whatever.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The divorce won't matter for a 10yr gc renewal.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, robscha said:

thank you , can I go back to my country for a visit while I wait for citizenship to complete ?

Yes.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seriously just post this in one forum not it 3. 😩

 

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, robscha said:

thank you , can I go back to my country for a visit while I wait for citizenship to complete ?

of course you can, you can also file for your citizenship online at least I am pretty sure.

 

before applying make sure you have met all the requirements of presence in the USA and time outside, I would encourage you to apply for it, that is unless of course you don't want to, even with that you still do not need your spouse to be able to renew your green card, you might have obtained the green card through marriage before, but as the time has passed each renewal and with yours the length doesn't mean you have to be married to the same person you were in 2005.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, robscha said:

sorry did not know innocent mistake , never been on here before , how about forgiveness , surely not the end of the world ?

it happens, hey I give you props for knowing how to do it, I am more than a newbie and I couldn't figure it out. got to just go with the flow, the mods will merge your threads.

 

it took me a month to figure out how to reply back to someone.

 

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

it happens, hey I give you props for knowing how to do it, I am more than a newbie and I couldn't figure it out. got to just go with the flow, the mods will merge your threads.

 

it took me a month to figure out how to reply back to someone.

 

And you have learned well.  :)


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×