Jump to content
me.and.her

can change interview date ? please help

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

12 minutes ago, me.and.her said:

Please i need help :

how i can schedule my interview day ?

I mean the consulate sent me a date ( this month ) and i wana change my interview day , is possibe ?

if you h ave received the interview letter it explains or it should it did in the CR1 interview letter on how to reschedule it, but it very well can add delays to your case.

 

what would be the reason to move it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, me.and.her said:

me and my fiance: we  want us tax 2018 , because she have a bad 2017 tax mean she dont have income ..... 

K1 Visa

 

is she not able to get help from a sponsor? did she not make the 100% of poverty level? you are aware when it comes to AOS after you get here and get married there is a 125% of poverty level that is required.

 

 

not to mention the government is shut down, there will be no processing of tax returns until it comes back open and it might not be anytime soon. From what I understand they will not even look at the 2018 tax return unless its after April 15, 2019.

 

it is up to the CO if they still want to require her to get a sponsor to help.

 

 

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, me.and.her said:

we heard after 31/jan can field tax electronic , she didnt find a co-sponsor :/ 

in 2017 she didnt make good income but in 2018 good 

you can file them, however they will not be accepted until the IRS is back and running and with the government shut down that isn't happening

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, me.and.her said:

so what i do now ? i dont go to my interview and  i call nvc ? or what ? 

I think there is an expiration date of the NOA2 but I could be wrong I didn't go through K1 we married in Egypt and I filed CR1.

 

how much did she make for her tax transcripts, is she able to provide current pay stubs and letter from her employer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, me.and.her said:

we heard after 31/jan can field tax electronic , she didnt find a co-sponsor :/ 

in 2017 she didnt make good income but in 2018 good 

anyway any idea for change my date interview like untill april ? 

like said above government is shut down and we have no way to get 2018 taxes processed

i would get a statement from her employer with the current income and start date of work to show u meet the 100% poverty guidelines

also line up a cosponsor

she can send you her W2's if she has them by interview date

about 4 days to get a USPS overnight letter to you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you should keep interview

 

if they want a cosponsor, you will be given a 221g for additional documents

are you saying she does not even make $16, 460 for 2 people

i would be more worried how the 2 of you were going to make it

 

too late to notify NVC as packet went to embassy

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

you should keep interview

 

if they want a cosponsor, you will be given a 221g for additional documents

are you saying she does not even make $16, 460 for 2 people

i would be more worried how the 2 of you were going to make it

 

too late to notify NVC as packet went to embassy

 

I am more worried for them, to pass the interview, he gets here and can't work for 6-7 months, and the cost for the AOS, income should have been well thought out in what was the best visa for the two of them to go after.

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Hobidyali said:

But doesnt current income outweigh previous year income?? So , if one is over with current, would a co sponsor still be needed? Also, is SSI also considered "income" for purposes of affidavit of support?

Current income is king. The CO makes a decision based on the totality of the circumstances, in which past years may be part of the consideration.

SSI can be included as income.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×