Jump to content
Virginia1793

F1 OPT Expires Soon - 60 Day Grace Period, Apply for Marriage-based Green Card Application

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm seeking for some similar experience to my case. I'm on F1, student visa; currently working full-time on OPT. My EAD card ends on Feb. 11. I'm planning to get married to my boyfriend and was wondering if applying for the marriage-based green card during my 60 day grace period is too soon? I was told you should wait around three months to send the application? So assuming we get married by Feb. 11, and send out the application on the very last day of the 60 day grace period that would be around two months. 

Would love to know if anyone here has similar experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Virginia1793 said:

I was told you should wait around three months to send the application?

Why?


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, missileman said:

Why?

I forgot to mention this - let me fix my original threat. My sister is actually married (in Oct. 2018), currently waiting for her OPT card and she plans to submit the green card application soon and that's what she told me. The reason is that it will make it seems like I am rushing my OPT deadline and it may not look genuine to USCIS.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Agree, why would it not look genuine? 

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Agree, why would it not look genuine? 

Her reasoning for waiting was that it may look like I am rushing the application so that I won't be out of status, hence, not a genuine marriage to USCIS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, Virginia1793 said:

I forgot to mention this - let me fix my original threat. My sister is actually married (in Oct. 2018), currently waiting for her OPT card and she plans to submit the green card application soon and that's what she told me. The reason is that it will make it seems like I am rushing my OPT deadline and it may not look genuine to USCIS.  

There is no 30/60/90 day rule with AoS and USCIS. Also a simple search on this website will yield many F1 visa holders who successfully adjusted through marriage. It's not a big deal.

Edited by mushroomspore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Virginia1793 said:

Hello,

I'm seeking for some similar experience to my case. I'm on F1, student visa; currently working full-time on OPT. My EAD card ends on Feb. 11. I'm planning to get married to my boyfriend and was wondering if applying for the marriage-based green card during my 60 day grace period is too soon? I was told you should wait around three months to send the application? So assuming we get married by Feb. 11, and send out the application on the very last day of the 60 day grace period that would be around two months. 

Would love to know if anyone here has similar experience.

2

Thank you for all of your responses, everyone. With  USCIS Changing Policy on Accrued Unlawful Presence, I assume I have to submit my application within the 60 day grace period, correct? 

I have been researching this forum these past days for all docs to prepare as well. Another question I have is that with my sister planning to submit hers soon, would that have any impact on my application? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, Virginia1793 said:

Thank you for all of your responses, everyone. With  USCIS Changing Policy on Accrued Unlawful Presence, I assume I have to submit my application within the 60 day grace period, correct? 

I have been researching this forum these past days for all docs to prepare as well. Another question I have is that with my sister planning to submit hers soon, would that have any impact on my application? 

Yes submit before your 60 days is up as you don't want to be out of status at all. Your and your sister's cases are on the basis of marriages to US citizen spouses so they have absolutely nothing to do with each other.

Edited by mushroomspore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, mushroomspore said:

Yes submit before your 60 days is up as you don't want to be out of status at all. Your and your sister's cases are on the basis of marriages to US citizen spouses so your they have absolutely nothing to do with each other.

Thank you so so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×