Jump to content
Bluestraveler49

Attending interview in Russia

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day all,

 

I have found a vast amount of information thus far about filing a I-130 petition on behalf of my wife, who is a Russian citizen. What will be the requirements to attend an interview at the consulate in Moscow? I am a US citizen so do I need to get a Visa of some sort to enter Russia just for the interview? Thank you for any input.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

 

Your thread is moved from the K-3 Process forum to the Russia/Ukraine/Belarus regional forum, for country-specific answers.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Bluestraveler49 said:

Good day all,

 

I have found a vast amount of information thus far about filing a I-130 petition on behalf of my wife, who is a Russian citizen. What will be the requirements to attend an interview at the consulate in Moscow? I am a US citizen so do I need to get a Visa of some sort to enter Russia just for the interview? Thank you for any input.

yes, you will need a Visa to enter the Russian Federation. It is not to difficult, but it best to use one of those agencies that help you get a visa. Some people may differ, but why do it yourself and get a headache.  As a US Citizen, get the visa for Russia well in advance! I did  POE in Moscow and didn't have much a problem, but I didn't need a  visa....dual national, my other citizenship doesn't require a Visa 😉 


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

12/28/2018                Interview has been scheduled. Waiting for notification with date by snail mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Bluestraveler49 said:

I have read that is difficult to get additional Visa while the spouse Visa is being evaluated. Would this apply to my situation also?

I wouldn't think so. Other US visas are often difficult to get while a fiancé(e) or spouse visa is pending because that's pretty strong indication of immigrant intent. But you'd be getting a visa for Russia, not the other way around.

Me, I need to start the paperwork on a Russian visa application soon to go to my future sister-in-law's wedding (and presuming immigration cooperates, come home with my fiancée).


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎29‎/‎2018 at 7:28 AM, Bluestraveler49 said:

I have read that is difficult to get additional Visa while the spouse Visa is being evaluated. Would this apply to my situation also?

For you to get a visa for Russia, you should not have any issues. You may be thinking of someone trying to get a US B1/B2 visa while either a K1 or CR1 application is being processed as @DaveAndAnastasia mentioned.  I agree with @Alabamak1though, I would use a visa agency as the Russian application is a bit tedious.  You need to make sure you know your international travel history for the past 10 years or so.  As to the getting in the consulate when your wife has her interview, I think you just need to email them notice, but you might be fine just showing up.  I know when my now wife was interviewing for her K1, I just showed up and was let in with her.

 

 


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 12/28/2018 at 6:29 PM, Bluestraveler49 said:

Good day all,

 

I have found a vast amount of information thus far about filing a I-130 petition on behalf of my wife, who is a Russian citizen. What will be the requirements to attend an interview at the consulate in Moscow? I am a US citizen so do I need to get a Visa of some sort to enter Russia just for the interview? Thank you for any input.

Save yourself the money...there is absolutely NO NEED to go through an agency and pay an extra couple hundred dollars. I started to engage an agency and then a few folks on here said I was throwing money away, so I canceled the Agency and did it myself and it was TOO EASY! But...if you just have money burning a hole in your pocket and you want to give it away to a corporation, go ahead. :) But honestly, it is VERY SIMPLE to do yourself. Here is the thread... 

 

Edited by Lars & Sasha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/3/2019 at 8:08 AM, Bill & Katya said:

As to the getting in the consulate when your wife has her interview, I think you just need to email them notice, but you might be fine just showing up.  I know when my now wife was interviewing for her K1, I just showed up and was let in with her.

I assume you are the Petitioner for your wife's I-130 immigration visa.  The Petitioner is absolutely permitted to attend the Embassy interview.  In fact, it will be you as Petitioner to give your fingerprints and say to the CO that everything in the documents are true.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, Juniser said:

I assume you are the Petitioner for your wife's I-130 immigration visa.  The Petitioner is absolutely permitted to attend the Embassy interview.  In fact, it will be you as Petitioner to give your fingerprints and say to the CO that everything in the documents are true.

Actually, I am not the OP in this thread.  I was simply relating my experience from back in 2014.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/8/2019 at 4:05 PM, Juniser said:

I assume you are the Petitioner for your wife's I-130 immigration visa.  The Petitioner is absolutely permitted to attend the Embassy interview.  In fact, it will be you as Petitioner to give your fingerprints and say to the CO that everything in the documents are true.

My petitioner was just standing next to me and didn't give his fingerprints for the oath. I was.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, LenaT said:

My petitioner was just standing next to me and didn't give his fingerprints for the oath. I was.

Well I stand corrected.  I petitioned my stepson and went to the interview and because he is a minor and I filled out the documents, the CO asked me if everything in the documents I filled out for the minor child was correct and gave my fingerprints.  I incorrectly made a bad assumption with my previous comments with regard to the more normal situation of an adult beneficiary.  Makes total sense that the adult beneficiary gives the oath and fingerprints. 

 

But this does bring up a very good point then, if a minor child is the only beneficiary involved then being there as petitioner at the interview is really important for the oath and fingerprints. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×