Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! So we finally booked our interview and schedule medical appointment. I'm about to send the documents to him but I'm going over them again and I noticed my I-134 says it expired in November. Does this mean I cant use it? I'm getting worried all over again. 



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Chea said:

Hello everyone! So we finally booked our interview and schedule medical appointment. I'm about to send the documents to him but I'm going over them again and I noticed my I-134 says it expired in November. Does this mean I cant use it? I'm getting worried all over again. 

if you look on the USCIS website and its the same version do not worry its fine, all though it updates from time to time, you just have to keep checking the website, but all in all you will be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

if you look on the USCIS website and its the same version do not worry its fine, all though it updates from time to time, you just have to keep checking the website, but all in all you will be fine.

WHEWWWW! Thank You so much! I was truly worried about it. Great! 



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, Chea said:

WHEWWWW! Thank You so much! I was truly worried about it. Great! 

They go by Edition Date.  Current Edition is 11.30.16 (lower left corner).  Many times when they issue a new version they give a transition period where both can be used.  As has been suggested, check periodically for an update and current available use


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I really think it would be a good idea to for the mods to sticky a thread on this. It seems like someone asks this question every day.


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×