Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I just received an interview notice for my 2 years Green card that will be occurred in January, 2019. Please share your experiences and advises for me on the interview, it would be very appreciate :) I will list below the list of what I bring to the interview day, please comment if I'm missing anything, and what should I fulfill to my package.

 

I live in Virginia, VA, get married to a US citizenship, my husband born in US. I was under OPT of F1- student visa and my OPT expired 07/12/2018. Here is my brief timeline on the process :)

 

05/20/18: Getting Married I did not celebrate my wedding party yet because i wait for the green card to go back to my country so my parents can attend my wedding. Only married at court with my husband family.

06/20/18: Submit my package to USCIS

07/24/2018: Biometrics done

08/16/2018: my expedite working permit request approved because I have job offer. I have working permit and go to work on September.

12/12/2018: Interview is scheduled

01/16/2018: Interview day

 

Here is what I prepared to bring to the interview:

Passport, driver license, birthcertificate, ssn for both of us

Marriage license 

My Medical form I-693

Letter schedule interview from USCIS 

Tax return for previous 3 years 2015, 2016, 2017 of my husband.

3 pay subs before interview of my husband

Bank statement showing our saving ( both are currently working and both deposit money into the account)

A car Registration showing both of us ownership.

Car Insurance (showing both name)

credit card statement (showing both name)

Life insurance (we both buy it and put each other name as beneficiaries)

401k beneficiaries information for both ( I and Him both have)

Front page at personal info at Work's profile.. my husband is my emergency contact

Airplane tickets to other states of US (5 trips together so far)

Lots of pictures together ( pictures with friends, family, pictures that we are going on trips with friends and family)

Moviepass membership for two in one year (sign up same time)

One month (AUG18) we are in the same health insurance (since I got a job, i choose to split out from him to go with my company insurance because of it its more cheaper than go with him)

ONE Affidavit of friend who verify the authenticity of our relationship (did not submit that in the package)

Outline of our relationship (did not submit that 

 

 

We DO NOT have:

Utility bills - because we still live with his parents, and his parents are paying bills

House rent/ mortgage: same reason above

Wedding ceremony & pictures on the wedding day: my parents can not come to US so we are waiting to go back to my country, and we are saving money to buy house.

Because we do not have a wedding together, that is not normal to all the couple who apply for adjustment of status and that makes me very worry. 

 

Please drop some comments to give me advise . Also, advise me on what will they ask on the interview because we are very worry for the upcoming interview.

 

Thank you and I really appreciate it :)

 

Jacklyn.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by JacklynWin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would get a notarized affidavit of residence from your spouse's parents stating that you have resided there since MM/DD/YYYY. You can each submit one corroborating the same information. Evidence is by nature, repetitive, consistent and often redundant. So I would submit all 3, since you do not have a lease. Just google "Affidavit of residence" and you will find plenty of examples. 

 

 


Marriage-based AOS - Concurrent filing.
03/14/2018 - AOS package sent via FedEx to Chicago Lockbox.
03/16/2018 - FedEx confirmation of delivery to USCIS.
03/28/2018 - Four Email/Text notifications 11:18pm; 11:21pm; 11:24pm; 11:27pm.
04/02/2018 - Four I-797 Notice of Action letters received by mail.
04/06/2018 - Biometrics Appointment Notice for 04/18/17.
04/12/2018 - Biometrics Walk-in - Mission accomplished.
04/13/2018 - "We reviewed your biometrics and are still processing your case" - updated 04/15/2018

04/23/2018 - "Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had a court house wedding with no witnesses at all (guess you don't need witnesses when the judge herself marries you), and it wasn't a problem at all. Weren't asked about the wedding. We didn't even have pictures. Wouldn't worry. 

 

I second the affidavit of residence together, I think it's nice to have. Do you have cell phone contracts? Even if you're on a family plan with parents, it would still show both of your names as well, so I would bring that. It's a type of bill.


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-07-24: TN received at CBP

2015-11-23: TN received at CBP - employer change

2017-06-12: Married

2017-08-15: First child

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-03: NOA1 for I-485, I-130, and I-765

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-07-25: Biometrics review completed

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-08-31: Request for additional information for EAD expedite mailed by USCIS

2018-09-07: Request for additional information for EAD expedite received in the mail

2018-09-07: Additional information for EAD expedite faxed to USCIS

2018-09-10: Mailed I-131 to USCIS

2018-09-14: EAD approved

2018-09-18: EAD approval notice received in the mail 

2018-09-18: EAD card was mailed 

2018-09-20: NOA1 for I-131

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-11: Card is being produced 

2018-12-13: Card was mailed 

2018-12-18: Card received in the mail

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×