Jump to content
Wismer

Social security and/or I-765

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. Per numerous suggestions,  I applied for a SSN, which came in the mail. I was under the impression from the local SSA office that I would be able to start looking for work upon issuance. The printed card info, however, clearly states "valid for work only with DHS authorization". Can anyone tell me what has to happen get that authorization? Is that part of the I-765 form I submitted with the I-485? It appears that there is no benefit to applying for a SSN in advance, in contrast to many comments from K1 process people. Also, with the information that arrived in the mail, I cannot create a my social security account so that i can track progress myself (keeps stating I cannot be verified). Thanks for any and all context.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Wismer said:

I was under the impression from the local SSA office that I would be able to start looking for work upon issuance.

Nope. Not sure why that impression was made by them (they have no say in the matter).

 

26 minutes ago, Wismer said:

Can anyone tell me what has to happen get that authorization? Is that part of the I-765 form I submitted with the I-485?

Bingo. ETA: ~4-6 months from filing.

 

26 minutes ago, Wismer said:

It appears that there is no benefit to applying for a SSN in advance, in contrast to many comments from K1 process people.

  • Easier to open bank accounts or credit cards.
  • Easier to obtain health insurance.
  • Usually (but not always) needed to obtain a state ID or driver's license.
Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As explained above, a Social Security card only gives you a number to identify you.  It doesn't authorize work. Thus, the "valid for work only with DHS authorization".  


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Wismer said:

I was under the impression from the local SSA office that I would be able to start looking for work upon issuance.

Like @geowrian said, they have no say in the matter. As you now know, individuals with a restricted SS card cannot work without USCIS (a part of DHS) employment authorization. On the opposite side on the spectrum, immigrant visa (IR-1, CR-1, etc.) holders can work upon arrival even without a SSN; here is @JFH's personal experience with this. There are even US Citizens without SSNs for various reasons (e.g. religious objectionhttps://twc.texas.gov/news/efte/employees_without_ssns.html). A restricted SS card is not even an I-9 document: https://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/acceptable-documents/list-documents/form-i-9-acceptable-documents An unrestricted SS card is just a List C document since it's not a photo ID; you can remove the restriction by going to the SSA office after you become a LPR with either the GC or an I-551 stamp in your passport:

Form_I551_stamp.jpeg

Edited by lummo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎18‎/‎2018 at 6:50 AM, geowrian said:
  • Easier to open bank accounts or credit cards.
  • Easier to obtain health insurance.
  • Usually (but not always) needed to obtain a state ID or driver's license.

Also easier to file US income taxes as married filing jointly, which is usually advantageous, especially when one spouse can't work for much of the year.


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×