Jump to content
Dzenana

Traveling outside USA while N400 pending

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

23 minutes ago, Dzenana said:

Hello!

 

Just to confirm with you dear experienced VJ members!

 

When I apply for N400, I can't go outside of USA until I receive the naturalization certificate, is this correct?

 

Thank you

You can.  So your statement is incorrect.

Edited by gregcrs2

Removal of Conditions

12/29/2018  Sent ROC package to Dallas PO Box by USPS Priority Mail. 

12/30/2018  ROC package arrived & ready for pickup at Dallas PO Box at 7pm.

01/03/2019  Credit card transaction alert received at 7:10am authorizing charge of $680 to USCIS Dallas Lockbox

01/03/2019  Received text message from USCIS stating original receipt to follow in mail and a receipt number starting with MSC.

01/07/2019  Added receipt number to myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ and it shows case received and nothing to do at this time.

01/11/2019  Received US Postal Service Informed Delivery email at 8:20am showing incoming letter from USCIS.

01/11/2019  Received biometric appointment in the mail.  Biometric appointment is for 01/22/2019

01/14/2019  Completed walk-in biometric at Tampa Field Office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Incorrect. You can travel outside the US while waiting for your interview and eventual naturalization ceremony & certificate.

 

You should be wary of a long trip of over 6 months.

 

You will have needed to have resided at your current address for 3 months prior to filing the N400.

 

EDIT: You also need to maintain good moral character during all of this time. Try not to commit any crimes.

Edited by Russ&Caro

Marriage: 2014-02-23               ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can continue to use your green card to exit and reenter the US while your Naturalization is processing. 

However, when you are approved and take your oath, you will not be able to travel overseas until you apply for and receive your new US passport (because you surrender your green card at your oath ceremony.)

This may be where the confusion was.


 

Is your timeline updated?


Oath Ceremony Dec 14th, 2018 I am finally a citizen and done with USCIS for good!

 

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa:                            

Marriage: 2013-08-05                                   I-130 Sent: 2013-10-07                                                 I-130 NOA1: 2013-10-09                               

I-130 transferred to VSC: 2014-03-12        I-130 NOA2: 2014-03-24                                              NVC Received: 2014-04-07 

Case Number and IIN: 2014-05-05             Sent ENROLL email for EP: 2014-05-06                    Gave email addresses to NVC: 2014-05-08             

DS261 submitted: 2014-05-09                    AOS invoiced and paid: 2014-05-12                           DS261 re-submitted - GRRRR! 2014-05-21               

ENROLL conf. email: 2014-06-05               Submitted AOS documents:2014-06-08                    IV fee email received: 2014-06-23 

IV fee available and paid: 2014-06-24       DS260  submitted: 2014-06-26                                   Case Complete: 2014-07-31                                       

Interview: 2014-09-19 APPROVED!!!          Visa in Hand: 2014-09-24 (Loomis depot)                POE (Pac Hwy Crossing, BC) 2014-11-08 

SSN Card arrived (approx) 2014-11-26     Green Card arrived (approx) 2014-12-17 

Removal of Conditions - I-751:

I-751 Mailed (USPS) Aug 10, 2016             NOA: August 17, 2016 (received Aug 23)                  Biometrics Letter Sent: Sept 23, 2016

Biometrics Letter Rec'd: Sept 30, 2016     Walk-In Biometrics Oct 6, 2016                                    Infopass for I-551 stamp Aug 17, 2017   

Service Request: Dec 27, 2017                   SR Response: Jan 10, 2018 (no prediction)              Senator Inquiry: Jan 5, 2018

Senator Resp: Jan 8, 2018 (60 days)         Service Request 2: Mar 8 2018                                   Senator Inquiry 2: Mar 9 2018

SR 2 Response: Mar 12 (security checks) Senator Response 2: Mar 13, 2018                            Approval (via phone!): Mar 14, 2018

New Green Card Arrived: Mar 22, 2018

Naturalization - N-400: 

Submitted N-400 Online: Feb 4, 2018       Denied for Payment Failure: Feb 8, 2018                     Resubmitted N-400 Online Feb 8, 2018

NOA: Feb 8, 2018                                          Biometrics: Feb 26, 2018                                                Interview: Nov 2,2018 (approved)

Oath: Dec 14, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, gregcrs2 said:

You can.  So your statement is incorrect.

 

30 minutes ago, nightingalejules said:

Yes, you can continue to use your green card to exit and reenter the US while your Naturalization is processing. 

However, when you are approved and take your oath, you will not be able to travel overseas until you apply for and receive your new US passport (because you surrender your green card at your oath ceremony.)

This may be where the confusion was.

Thank you so much.

 

I read this on USCIS.gov, and this is what I understood "Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization until the time of naturalization"

I can't find anywhere on the USCIS where it says that I can travel while N400 is pending.

 

Untitled.thumb.jpg.51273838217a0e2e50879ae8f4b70f06.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Dzenana said:

 

Thank you so much.

 

I read this on USCIS.gov, and this is what I understood "Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization until the time of naturalization"

I can't find anywhere on the USCIS where it says that I can travel while N400 is pending.

 

Untitled.thumb.jpg.51273838217a0e2e50879ae8f4b70f06.jpg

Reside means not to move your residence somewhere outside the U.S.

 

I went out of the country at least 10 times while my N400 was pending. No issues at all, as long as you don't stay away for too long...

1 hour ago, Russ&Caro said:

EDIT: You also need to maintain good moral character during all of this time. Try not to commit any crimes.

LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you planning to live outside of the USA or just go traveling?


Removal of Conditions

12/29/2018  Sent ROC package to Dallas PO Box by USPS Priority Mail. 

12/30/2018  ROC package arrived & ready for pickup at Dallas PO Box at 7pm.

01/03/2019  Credit card transaction alert received at 7:10am authorizing charge of $680 to USCIS Dallas Lockbox

01/03/2019  Received text message from USCIS stating original receipt to follow in mail and a receipt number starting with MSC.

01/07/2019  Added receipt number to myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ and it shows case received and nothing to do at this time.

01/11/2019  Received US Postal Service Informed Delivery email at 8:20am showing incoming letter from USCIS.

01/11/2019  Received biometric appointment in the mail.  Biometric appointment is for 01/22/2019

01/14/2019  Completed walk-in biometric at Tampa Field Office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, gregcrs2 said:

Are you planning to live outside of the USA or just go traveling?

 

Only to visit my mother. The time for procssing of I751 and N400 are long nowadays, so only a thought that I am stuck until I receive US passport is a torture. 
 

25 minutes ago, coloradoman said:

Reside means not to move your residence somewhere outside the U.S.

 

I went out of the country at least 10 times while my N400 was pending. No issues at all, as long as you don't stay away for too long...

LOL

 

Thank you. I completely misunderstood it, then. I understood that I HAVE TO be physically present non stop in the USA during this N400 process time. Where would I move residence outside of USA while applying for their citizenship - doesn't sound like a common sense hehe :D

How do they count the travel time outside of US then? Because you wrote in N400 application where you went and how long you were outside of US, and sent it. After submitting N400, and traveling abroad again, where do you report how long you stayed, so you don't overcome allowed period of 30 months or 18 month (if married to US citizen)?

 

No crimes! I am such a good moral person, I could get two US citizenships ;)


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Dzenana said:

 

How do they count the travel time outside of US then? Because you wrote in N400 application where you went and how long you were outside of US, and sent it. After submitting N400, and traveling abroad again, where do you report how long you stayed, so you don't overcome allowed period of 30 months or 18 month (if married to US citizen)?

 

They ask you at the interview if you traveled abroad since you filed, and for how long. And they ask you again at the Oath Ceremony, if you traveled abroad since the interview, and for how long. So keep notes on your trips to make this easy on yourself. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×