Jump to content

coloradoman

Members
  • Content Count

    40
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About coloradoman

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 287309

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Denver
  • State
    Colorado

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Local Office
    Denver CO
  • Country
    Germany

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Mine took 3.5 months from filing to interview, also filed online. And another 2 weeks until the Oath. Denver/Centennial is doing Oath Ceremonies 5x a week, plus judicial ones.
  2. 100% agreed. And just to add: OP entered U.S. via Esta, without permission to work. How on earth would someone without a legal means to work, in a U.S. court of law, claim that the marriage threw her back in her career, in order to get spousal support??? And as for the assets, OP even mentioned a $4K hospital bill, which would be subject to division as well. OP, save your money to try for a visitor visa. File this under life experience and don't lower yourself to making false claims and trying to ruin your ex's life. It didn't work out. Europe is nice too. And your chances of ever setting foot on U.S. soil are very slim.
  3. It's his fault that she miscarried??? And she may be entitled to some of his assets and spousal support, after only a few months of marriage??? I'm all for helping people that are in a dire situation, but your post is simply ludicrous.
  4. No, you don't. They just want to verify if the entry stamps in the passport match the travel history in your N400 application. Depending on when yours expired, it'll make it a very quick review since you can't travel internationally without a valid passport.
  5. coloradoman

    Panic

    LOL did they want to see any of your documents besides GC and passport?
  6. They ask you at the interview if you traveled abroad since you filed, and for how long. And they ask you again at the Oath Ceremony, if you traveled abroad since the interview, and for how long. So keep notes on your trips to make this easy on yourself.
  7. Reside means not to move your residence somewhere outside the U.S. I went out of the country at least 10 times while my N400 was pending. No issues at all, as long as you don't stay away for too long... LOL
  8. coloradoman

    Panic

    She said she didn’t have any
  9. coloradoman

    Panic

    I filed under 5 year rule as well, and I became a citizen 2 weeks ago. I did upload my marriage and divorce certificates with my application as well, but the interview letter only asked for GC and passport. And that’s all the officer wanted to see in my interview.
  10. coloradoman

    Panic

    The only problem that I see is you freaking out over nothing. Tell the officer at your interview that you got the date wrong, and all is good. I also want to bet you that, aside from your Green Card and your passport, the officer won’t even look at all those documents you’ve assembled, because you’ve been in the country for so long and could’ve filed under 5 year rule (maybe you even did) . Relax and get ready to become a citizen.
  11. coloradoman

    I'm so unhappy

    I'm not trying to give you relationship advice, or to tell you what to do. Consider me your former next-door neighbor from Allemagne I was in a similar situation, except that I'm the guy and my ex wife was the lazy-a$$. It annoyed me to the point where I called a container shipping company to get quotes for shipping all my stuff back to Germany. I ended up biting the bullet, moved out, divorced her and started over. I am now happily married again, but it took me quite some time to find someone I truly love and trust. Being European, you will probably agree that the American mentality is different from the European one. It took me many years to figure out that people here are raised with a different value system, everything is much more commercialized than in Europe, and getting off to a fresh start might involve some pretty harsh decisions (such as divorce, a potential lawsuit over marital assets, finding a job that you like and that pays enough, having to fly at least 8 hours to visit family and old friends, etc. etc.). Just know what you're getting into, in case you decide to stay in America. It's nice here, and with some time the country and the people will grow on you. But don't forget that home is nice too. Being a EU citizen you can move anywhere in Europe (minus the UK, the way it looks right now) without having to pay hefty immigration fees and waiting on documents forever. It'll be closer to home. The divorce, if you get one, will be much easier to handle (albeit longer)from France, and you won't be subjected to the U.S. legal system and tort system. And last but not least, when the time comes, you might find your real soulmate back home, without a language barrier (let's face it, I learned English in school for 9 years and am still struggling with certain things after 10 years in the country), without a difference in cultural background and values, and no immigration benefits tied to that marriage. Just ponder which of the above sounds more appealing to you. In any event, best of luck. No one deserves to be treated like that ❤️
  12. On what basis are you asking Aaron to not respond to this thread? Do you not support the Constitution, specifically the freedom of speech? And if so, did you also not disclose that to your interviewer? I have zero tolerance for a person that wants to become a citizen, lies under oath, gets all defensive when people take the time to read through her post and try to ascertain what the reason for the lie was, and tells people to shut up if they’re not telling her what she wants to hear. Way to start your life as a USC and proving your good moral character! As for the issue at hand, your naturalization certificate will state that you’re not married. And once you file for your husband and need to enclose your marriage certificate along with your naturalization certificate, it won’t be hard to predict that an officer is likely to detect your false statement. And then you’re on the path to de-naturalization. Of course you don’t want to hear all that, because it’s inconvenient to hear. But the truth is that you lied under oath at your interview, and even signed your name underneath it. In court that’s called perjury and might yield you jail time. Sorry if you don’t care for my post either, but if you want advice, call USCIS and tell them that you got married and misrepresented that fact at your interview. Plain and simple. Or become a USC based on a lie and pray every single day that the officer who adjudicates your petition for your husband won’t stumble over that inconsistency. Good luck 👍🏻
  13. No my status changed to "In line for oath" 30 minutes after I left the building.
×