Jump to content
IloveDanang

When is the police certificate needed?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just now, IloveDanang said:

This is for CR1.  Should be one more month to get NOA2.  Just asking to get ready.  Is the police certificated needed for NVC stage or is it for the interview?

 

-thanks. 

The police certificate is for the NVC stage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, IloveDanang said:

So she has to get it from her country then mail it to me.  And then I mail it to NVC?

 

1 minute ago, Ann&James said:

The police certificate is for the NVC stage.

No, it is for the embassy interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ann&James said:

The police certificate is for the NVC stage.

 

When I sent in my paper work to NVC it was required that I send a copy of my police report and take the original to the interview. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

 

No, it is for the embassy interview. 

That is correct. Take it to consulate in Saigon. Don't wait until the last minute to get it. It can take a long time to get and you might need some coffee money ($20 will probably do it). My wife had to return numerous times to get hers. Typical Vietnam.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The OP is doing CR/IR1 visa, so it will different for who doing K1. From my  experiences as a person already going through the CR1 process: Your spouse from Vietnam must request police cert from So Tu Phap. When you request it, they will give you two original police cert. Your spouse keep one and she must mail another one to you( US Citizens spouse). After that, you will submit it together with another required document to NVC. If not, you will get the checklist and can't have a case complete until NVC got the police Cert.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×