Jump to content
Crouch

NVC phase - Police Certificate (less than 6 months stay)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

 

I would like to ask for your help and opinion.

 

My wife (US citizen) is petitioning for me (Czech Republic citizen) for CR1 VISA. Our case is currently at NVC

 

After Submitting my DS 260 in CEAC, it is asking me to upload a police certificate from Canada, even though I only stayed there for 5 months (Jan 2013 - May 2013) on a tourist visa. Can I just mark that this document is not available? Since I haven't lived in Canada for more than 6 months, I believe the requirement to provide Police Certificate from Canada does not apply to me. I am correct or did I miss something?

 

I do not have the police certificate at my disposal at the moment and from what I understand it is not easy and quick to get it if you are not living in Canada.

 

Your advice is much appreciated!

Adam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they are asking for it you have to provide it.

 

saying it is unavailable would be a lie.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for your quick reply. I understand that the easiest option would be to provide it. Had I known it was necessary, I would have already had it by now. :(  

 

I believe I have enough proof that my stay was less than six months (visa expiration date, travel itineraries, records that show that my University term lasted less than six months, etc.). Would that be a possible way to satisfy this requirement? 

 

Does anyone have any experience with obligation to provide police certificate from country they've lived in for only a short time? (according to NVC's instructions below the time period is even 12 months, not 6 months).

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-5-collect-supporting-documents.html

 

 

If you are 16 years of age or older, you must submit a photocopy of a police certificate from all countries you have lived in using below criteria:

If you ... AND you... THEN submit a police certificate from...
Are 16 years old or older Lived in your country of nationality for more than 6 months at any time in your life Your country of nationality
Are 16 years old or older Have lived in your country of current residence (if different from nationality) for more than 6 months Your country of current residence

Have ever lived in another country for 12 months or more

 

 

Were 16 years or older at the time you lived there The country where you used to live.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Crouch said:

thank you for your quick reply. I understand that the easiest option would be to provide it. Had I known it was necessary, I would have already had it by now. :(  

 

I believe I have enough proof that my stay was less than six months (visa expiration date, travel itineraries, records that show that my University term lasted less than six months, etc.). Would that be a possible way to satisfy this requirement? 

 

Does anyone have any experience with obligation to provide police certificate from country they've lived in for only a short time? (according to NVC's instructions below the time period is even 12 months, not 6 months).

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-5-collect-supporting-documents.html

 

 

If you are 16 years of age or older, you must submit a photocopy of a police certificate from all countries you have lived in using below criteria:

If you ... AND you... THEN submit a police certificate from...
Are 16 years old or older Lived in your country of nationality for more than 6 months at any time in your life Your country of nationality
Are 16 years old or older Have lived in your country of current residence (if different from nationality) for more than 6 months Your country of current residence

Have ever lived in another country for 12 months or more

 

 

Were 16 years or older at the time you lived there The country where you used to live.

you dont understand. they can request it from ANYWHERE you have lived. IF THEY ARE ASKING FOR IT YOU MUST PROVIDE IT

 

ask in the canadian forum how to get one if you do not live there. I am not sure how. I am however, absolutely positive, it can be done.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your replies!

 

I do understand that they can ask for it if the NVC officer decides so. However, this is an automated request (no-one has reviewed our application yet) - this is only based on the answers I gave in the DS-260 form. Therefore, I am very confused given the instructions on NVC's website.

 

I will call NVC on Monday and I will post the results here.

 

Thank you!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They asked from me for my Austrian police certificate, although I lived there just like 4.5 months. I added a letter that said:

 

STATEMENT
I lived in Austria for less than 6 months. Therefore police certificate is not needed.


XXX XXX (née XXX)
DATE

 

That was what NVC suggested to me. It was approved in CEAC with no problems, nothing asked about it later on, not even on interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you NikLR and Elrona for your helpful posts, I really appreciate it!

 

I called NVC today just to double check. They confirmed that uploading a letter stating the time period when I stayed in Canada instead of the Canadian Police Certificate into CEAC should take care of the whole issue for me.

 

Thank you again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I would suggest the same is to write a letter to explain that it is not applicable to you and upload it. I was asked to submit a W-2 form which is not applicable to me and NVC told me to just write a letter with explanation and submit it. 

 

But if you need to obtain one, feel free to message me and I can share how I obtained my Canadian police cert from overseas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×