Jump to content
Clark C

I 134 where to send it?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just heard from the Nat. Visa  Center that they are sending my K1 application to the U.S Embassy in Jakarta.  Where do I send the I-134 affidavit of support to?  My fiancee?  The embassy?  Also, do I have to send 3 separate affidavits  for my fiancee and dependent children, or is one sufficient?  One last question I started the I-134 application a while back, but the current version expires 11/30/18.  Will I need to start a new one or will the one I have already started be grandfathered in? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's sent to the fiancee to present at the interview.

The form does not expire. That's the OMB expiration date for comment.

You do need to have the latest form, though. That is the one with Edition Date (lower left corner) of 11/30/16.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my i129-f I provided three years of IRS transcripts. 

 

I prepared an I-134 for my fiancée to provide at the interview.  The embassy appointment email said nothing about an I-134 or financials. 

 

She will take it anyway.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Mike E said:

I

She will take it anyway.  

she HAS to take it. the i 134 and ALL supporting evidence.

 

unless you want a 221G for the information and to drag the process out longer.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

she HAS to take it. the i 134 and ALL supporting evidence.

 

unless you want a 221G for the information and to drag the process out longer.

As I said, she will take it anyway. Even though form I-134 expires today and no replacement on uscis.gov. If a new one shows up, we will do our best to fill it out. I'm thinking of bring portable ink jet printer to Yangon in case the new form shows up the morning of her interview. We take this process very seriously; that's why I sent her to Singapore to get finger prints and police cert versus trying to navigate the Myanmar post system.

 

Regardless, is what the embassy told her to bring:

 

Quote

 

Dear Iris,
 
Thank you for your email regarding to the appointment date. You are scheduled to come for the  immigrant visa interview on [redacted] at the U.S. Embassy in Rangoon, Burma. 
 
Please note that you will need to bring your medical exam results on the day of your interview. If you cannot come for the interview for any reason, please let us know.
 
After reviewing your case, you are required to bring the following documents on your interview date.
 
Additional form [this a form specific to this embassy and specific to Myanmar]
Visa fees ($265)
Two Photos (2 x2 inches with white background and without glasses)
Original and English notarized police Certificate from redacted [where she lives currently]
Any relationship proof such as the photos with the petitioner
Original passport Original
English notarized birth cert (or )
Original and English notarized letter from health department
Original and English notarized copy of identity card

 

 

As you can see, no I-134. Or other financial evidence. Or the other 4 police certs she was told to get when the Embassy first emailed us.

 

I completed my N-400 process in 2018, so I suspect the embassy knows my financials.

 

I'm wagering that they won't ask for the I-134, my divorce decree, my tax return, the other police certs, or anything else they didn't ask for in this last email.

 

I'm also wagering that the I-134 form is going to be retired today.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Mike E said:

As I said, she will take it anyway. Even though form I-134 expires today and no replacement on uscis.gov. If a new one shows up, we will do our best to fill it out. I'm thinking of bring portable ink jet printer to Yangon in case the new form shows up the morning of her interview. We take this process very seriously; that's why I sent her to Singapore to get finger prints and police cert versus trying to navigate the Myanmar post system.

 

Regardless, is what the embassy told her to bring:

 

 

As you can see, no I-134. Or other financial evidence. Or the other 4 police certs she was told to get when the Embassy first emailed us.

 

I completed my N-400 process in 2018, so I suspect the embassy knows my financials.

 

I'm wagering that they won't ask for the I-134, my divorce decree, my tax return, the other police certs, or anything else they didn't ask for in this last email.

 

I'm also wagering that the I-134 form is going to be retired today.

 

 

I'lltake that wager.  Pay up.  OMB expiration is NOT form expiration .

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mike E said:

As I said, she will take it anyway. Even though form I-134 expires today and no replacement on uscis.gov. If a new one shows up, we will do our best to fill it out. I'm thinking of bring portable ink jet printer to Yangon in case the new form shows up the morning of her interview. We take this process very seriously; that's why I sent her to Singapore to get finger prints and police cert versus trying to navigate the Myanmar post system.

 

Regardless, is what the embassy told her to bring:

 

 

As you can see, no I-134. Or other financial evidence. Or the other 4 police certs she was told to get when the Embassy first emailed us.

 

I completed my N-400 process in 2018, so I suspect the embassy knows my financials.

 

I'm wagering that they won't ask for the I-134, my divorce decree, my tax return, the other police certs, or anything else they didn't ask for in this last email.

 

I'm also wagering that the I-134 form is going to be retired today.

 

 

 

1. The form doesn't expire. As payxibka noted, it is an OMB related deadline. The form is still applicable. 

2. N-400 is USCIS. The interview and visa is the Dept of State. They don't have your financial info. 

3. Have you looked at the embassy's website? It is a bit more informative than the e-mail:

 

https://mm.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/

 

  • Gather the Required Documents and Complete the Medical Exam 
  1. Additional Form If you are a third country national (not a citizen of Burma) applying for a nonimmigrant or immigrant visa, the additional form listing family members and occupations is not required.
  2. Passport(s): Original and one (1) photocopy, valid for six months beyond the intended date of entry into the United States.
  3. Photographs: Two (2) 2×2 photographs, on a white background, no older than 6 months, no glasses. See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements.
  4. Birth Certificate:Original birth certificate and notarized translation, plus one photocopy of each document.
  5. Marriage/Divorce/Death Certificate:Original certificates and notarized translation, plus one photocopy of each document. If you do not have marriage/divorce/death certificate required, click here for more information.
  6. Police Certificate:Original certificate and notarized translation, plus one photocopy. Police certificates must be obtained from each Myanmar Township where you have resided for six month or more past the age of 16, and all other countries you have resided for over one year.  For persons residing overseas, the most practical way to obtain the certificate is through close relatives or friends still in Burma.
  7. Evidence of Support: Form I-134, Affidavit of Support from the petitioner/U.S. sponsor, Internal Revenue Service Tax form 1040 dating back 1 year, W2, bank balance, and current employment letter.
  8. Court Records: If applicable. Please submit the original document, a notarized translation, and one photocopy of each.
  9. Adoption Decree:If applicable. Please submit the original document, a notarized translation, and one photocopy of each
  10. Military Records:If applicable. Please submit the original records, a notarized translation, and one photocopy of each.
  11. Evidence of relationship with your U.S. Citizen fiancé
  12. Medical Report: Before a visa can be issued, every applicant, regardless of age, must undergo a medical examination which must be performed by an authorized panel physician.  Please contact the following clinic to schedule your examination:

 

 

Edited by usmsbow

Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×