Jump to content
sweetheartx

Do we need an attorney?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am wondering if my fiancé (USC) and I need an attorney for my (Canadian citizen) AOS because of the financial requirements.

My partner and I entered the US in August (after living in Canada for 5 months), we were travelling so he has has two jobs since then. We have now settled in Southern California where he has been working at his job for the past two months and is also planning on continuing working there until the whole AOS is finalized. In the past couple of years, he hasn't had too many stable incomes due to travelling, and at his most recent job before we moved to Canada he wasn't making enough to meet the financial requirements as my sponsor. He does meet those requirements now however, but I was wondering if the fact that his income has been unstable in the past will cause us a problem? Would you suggest getting an attorney to help us out in this matter.

 

Oh and also, we are not able to find any co-sponsors, so this is not an option. He would be the only sponsor filing. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An attorney really can't help in that type of situation. It's up to USCIS as they have sole discretion on that matter to determine whether someone qualifies as a sponsor to avoid potential public charge issues.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

An attorney really can't help in that type of situation. It's up to USCIS as they have sole discretion on that matter to determine whether someone qualifies as a sponsor to avoid potential public charge issues.

Do you know what are the likelihoods of getting accepted given those facts if my partner is still at the same job by the time we get interviewed? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

an attorney cant help.

 

a co sponsor can.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What exactly would you want the attorney to do...?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, sweetheartx said:

Do you know what are the likelihoods of getting accepted given those facts if my partner is still at the same job by the time we get interviewed? 

 

No one can say yes or no, it's the discretion USCIS to accept or deny it; but if he makes more than enough now, I wouldn't overly stress about it and go for it.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP,  all what an attorney will do (if you consult with one) is telling you how bad your situation is and that the only way to be approved is if you hire him/her.  Unless the attorney becomes your co-sponsor then I don't see how they can help you in this matter. You will be wasting the money that you don't have. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just curious, you say "My partner and I entered the US in August . . . we have now settled in CA", are you currently in the USA with visitor status and what is stamped in your passport? Do you plan to return to Canada and file for a K-1 visa or are you planning on marrying here and then filing for AOS??? If it's the former you will have around 1-2 years for the visa to be issued giving your partner plenty of time to show sufficient income. If it's the latter, entering the US with the intention to marry and stay then adjust status is fraud. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, theresaL said:

Just curious, you say "My partner and I entered the US in August . . . we have now settled in CA", are you currently in the USA with visitor status and what is stamped in your passport? Do you plan to return to Canada and file for a K-1 visa or are you planning on marrying here and then filing for AOS??? If it's the former you will have around 1-2 years for the visa to be issued giving your partner plenty of time to show sufficient income. If it's the latter, entering the US with the intention to marry and stay then adjust status is fraud. 

I am on a visitor visa. We entered the country expecting to fly out at the end of my six months and go travel in Asia. However after a lot of talking we decided that we wanted to start building a life together here and be more secure rather than the constant travelling we both experienced together/separately before we met. So no, the intention when we came was so to apply for green card this only came up recently as I am only a couple of months from the expiry of my visa here. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, the only way to find out if a joint sponsor is needed is to marry, file the correct forms with supporting documents to AOS and let the process play out. You can find example forms at the top of the page under "Guides" and answers to many questions you might have in the forums. The people here are very knowledgeable and helpful. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, theresaL said:

OP, the only way to find out if a joint sponsor is needed is to marry, file the correct forms with supporting documents to AOS and let the process play out. You can find example forms at the top of the page under "Guides" and answers to many questions you might have in the forums. The people here are very knowledgeable and helpful. Good luck.

So if they do decide we need a sponsor would they give us some time to find one or would I be denied and then have to start from the beginning?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, sweetheartx said:

So if they do decide we need a sponsor would they give us some time to find one or would I be denied and then have to start from the beginning?

They would issue an RFIE or RFE. Generally these have about 90 days for a response (I think 84 max + some days for mailing?).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, sweetheartx said:

So if they do decide we need a sponsor would they give us some time to find one or would I be denied and then have to start from the beginning?

no, you have some time to find one, though you may want to start asking folks now just in case. better to have one lined up if you need it, then to scramble to find one last minute

 

i make more than enough (including on previous taxes) but even if for some reason we need one my dad said he would do it.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×