Jump to content
Cstorm

Removing Conditions of 2 Year Conditional Green Card (Pending) through marriage to a U.S. Citizen. When can I apply for Naturalization? When can I file for my mother back home?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am married to my US spouse since February 2016. I recently filed I-795 to remove conditions of my 2 year conditional green card which expires November 29, 2018. I've already received an 18 months extension from immigration while they work on my case, and I have an upcoming biometrics appointment.

 

I read that I can apply for Naturalization in my 3rd year as a green card holder before even receiving my 10 year green card. How true is this?

 

And after naturalization, I want to file for my mother, how long will that take? I also have a younger brother, but I heard I cannot file for a sibling. 

 

I'm very down because I miss my family so much.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please review the guides here. All the information you seek are there.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/

 

Here is is an overview of what you can do..

 

  • You can’t file for naturalization until next year. 90 days before Nov 29, 2019. 
  • You can’t file for your mother until after you are done with Naturalization., which takes about a year. So you are looking at 2020.
  • The process to bring you mother takes 1.5 to 2 years. So your mother will be able to immigrate here around 2022 or so.
  • You can file for your brother when you are a citizen, but it takes 15 years. 
  • Your brother will not be ble to come at the same time as your mother.

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

15 years is probably optimistic.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

Please review the guides here. All the information you seek are there.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/

 

Here is is an overview of what you can do..

 

  • You can’t file for naturalization until next year. 90 days before Nov 29, 2019. 
  • You can’t file for your mother until after you are done with Naturalization., which takes about a year. So you are looking at 2020.
  • The process to bring you mother takes 1.5 to 2 years. So your mother will be able to immigrate here around 2022 or so.
  • You can file for your brother when you are a citizen, but it takes 15 years. 
  • Your brother will not be ble to come at the same time as your mother.

Thanks for your answer. Very informative. 

 

Curious... could my mother file for my brother? He will be over 21 by then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Cstorm said:

Thanks for your answer. Very informative. 

 

Curious... could my mother file for my brother? He will be over 21 by then.

As a LPR she can as long as he is not married.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Cstorm said:

I also have a younger brother, but I heard I cannot file for a sibling.

When you become a citizen you can. It is the F4 preference category (the slowest). Here is the visa bulletin, as an example: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin.html

10 minutes ago, Cstorm said:

could my mother file for my brother? He will be over 21 by then.

Right after your mother enters the US with the IR-5 visa she can file. If he is already 21 by then, then it is the F2B preference category if he remains unmarried until he enters the US with the F2B.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Cstorm said:

Curious... could my mother file for my brother? He will be over 21 by then.

 

2 hours ago, Boiler said:

As a LPR she can as long as he is not married.

1 hour ago, TM92 said:

Right after your mother enters the US with the IR-5 visa she can file. If he is already 21 by then, then it is the F2B preference category if he remains unmarried until he enters the US with the F2B.

Also to add, your mother filing for your brother will take 7-10 years. So circa 2030-ish.

 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×