Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '2 year conditional green card'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 2 results

  1. I'm married to an American. My 2 yr conditional green card expired Nov 2018. Prior to that, I filed I-795 to remove conditions. I later received a Notice of Action letter which serves as an 18 months extension to my green card while my I-795 is pending. I have even done my biometrics. In May I would like to travel to my country, Jamaica, for only 2 weeks. The extension letter clearly states to bring my passport, expired green card and the extension letter upon re-entry in the US. I just want some reassurance that this is fine to do so. Does anyone have any experience with this?
  2. I am married to my US spouse since February 2016. I recently filed I-795 to remove conditions of my 2 year conditional green card which expires November 29, 2018. I've already received an 18 months extension from immigration while they work on my case, and I have an upcoming biometrics appointment. I read that I can apply for Naturalization in my 3rd year as a green card holder before even receiving my 10 year green card. How true is this? And after naturalization, I want to file for my mother, how long will that take? I also have a younger brother, but I heard I cannot file for a sibling. I'm very down because I miss my family so much.
×