Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

we have lived in rented house for 5 years and no official receipt.and my husband is back to US and he will file CR1 visa. any advise on how can we prove that we have been living together.It will be greatly appreciated..

As of now we have boat tickets, he is  one of my beneficiary in Philhealth, loaned appliances together,birth certicate, marriage certificate,pictures, ...

 

Edited by led

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, CJlove said:

Bills..? Utility bills? Bank statements? Car payment? Insurance? Anything with you and uour husband’s name to probe your residency? I would start from there but someone else may have a better advice. 😅

Our electric bills and water bills are under the name of the owner of the rented house.he is one of my beneficiary in Philhealth..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as the other poster said, anything with both your names on it and the address. insurances, wills, loans, etc


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the 5 years he lived here in the Philippines, what type of visa did he have?  I've lived here over 3 years now and I just keep extending my tourist visa.  He can provide a copy of his arrival stamp from his passport and the extension stamps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Jay Jones said:

For the 5 years he lived here in the Philippines, what type of visa did he have?  I've lived here over 3 years now and I just keep extending my tourist visa.  He can provide a copy of his arrival stamp from his passport and the extension stamps.

Tourist visa. He just keep extending. 

Ok thanks we are going to attach that! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, led said:

Tourist visa. He just keep extending. 

Ok thanks we are going to attach that! 

Is it possible the attorney would notarize even without official receipt. All i have the water bill and electric bill under the name of the owner. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, led said:

Is it possible the attorney would notarize even without official receipt. All i have the water bill and electric bill under the name of the owner. 

What do you have that is under your and your hunby’s name together? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, CJlove said:

What do you have that is under your and your hunby’s name together? 

He is in my Philippine insurance like Philhealth and HDMT as one of my benificiary and we loaned appliances that both our names were there and also on the school ID of our daughter. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, led said:

He is in my Philippine insurance like Philhealth and HDMT as one of my benificiary and we loaned appliances that both our names were there and also on the school ID of our daughter. 

Yeah, I would gather all that. Gather what you already have that includes you and your hubby’s name. I would start there, and like the other comment, ask your landlord.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×