Jump to content
Lankyshakes

Pre-emptively gathering paperwork?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’ve heard a lot of people wait to gather documents until they get NOA2. 

 

However we just got an RFE because the plane tickets didn’t have a YEAR on them. (Which is retarded. No plane tickets display the year of travel.) 

 

So while I try and fix that, I’m thinking about going to get my DS-160 police certificate, medical records and a few other things gathered. Is that advisable? Thank you for any help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just be careful with words like "retarded" on here although it is clear you are upset with the RFE which is understandable.

 

Yes it is very very odd that they refused you simply because of a plane ticket date, was that all or was there not much sent in the first place, also I assume when you went to the US you got an ESTA or passport stamp right? couldn't you submit that with the plane ticket to show what the exact date was?

 

My strong advice would be no to getting ACRO and medical stuff, with the police certificate it is very quick to get (i ordered mine on the Monday and got it on the Wednesday). As for Medical records/summary and vaccination records go to your GP and just ask them how long would it take them to print this stuff off if you requested it. One thing you can do is check and double check you have all your vaccinations such as Varicella which is tricky to get in UK but local travel health shop should be able to get it.

 

Hope it helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Lankyshakes said:

I’ve heard a lot of people wait to gather documents until they get NOA2. 

 

However we just got an RFE because the plane tickets didn’t have a YEAR on them. (Which is retarded. No plane tickets display the year of travel.) 

 

So while I try and fix that, I’m thinking about going to get my DS-160 police certificate, medical records and a few other things gathered. Is that advisable? Thank you for any help. 

 

YES !!! 

Absolutely get your things ready for the next step. And read every link, list, FAQ on the K1 instructions for the consulate in London. https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/applying-for-the-visa/

 

NHS is slow to provide service to most and holds up a lot of folks. They rush to make their visa medical appointment and are not fully prepared before the appointment. Then their medical results are not at the embassy on the day of their interview, which they also rushed to book. 

 

And pay pay attention to the lists of what is needed for a London medical.

Embassy says:

At the time you attend the medical examination, you will be required to provide the following:

  • Photo identification (e.g. driving licence, passport);
  • 4 photographs which meet Department of State requirements;
  • For applicants aged 16 and over, a UK police certificate (known as an ACRO) issued within the past 6 months;
  • Vaccination records, which can be obtained from your regular healthcare provider. If you are unable to obtain your vaccination record, you should consult with the panel physician at the time of your appointment.  The vaccination chart is available here, as a PDF (187Kb);
  • Completed medical questionnaire, which can be downloaded here, as a PDF (680Kb).

 

The clinic website has additional things listed: (Note the part I put in bold)

  WHAT TO BRING TO YOUR MEDICAL EXAMINATION 
us-flag-small.jpg
  • Appointment letter from the United States Embassy
  • Passport 
  • 4 identical passport-sized photographs (four for each applicant, including babies) 
  • Medical questionnaire (form IV18a) completed, (one for each applicant, including all children) 
  • Police certificate (unless you have already sent original to the Embassy) 
  • Spectacles or contact lenses if worn 
  • Vaccination recordswith original certification 
  • For children of 7 or under, the 'Red Book' health record, if available
  • Print-out of medical records summary from GP 
  • Copies of GP/specialist reports, if available, for any significant medical conditions, including all psychiatric. If there is any history of TB or tuberculosis contact, please obtain old records, including investigation and treatment details 
  • Records for any treatment of STDs 
  • When there may be special educational needs, please provide any recent educational, psychological assessments, school reports etc. 
 
***Do not complete your visa application (DS-160) yet. You have not been approved to apply for a visa until the petition on your behalf is approved.***

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, C-ma'am said:

**Post moved from K1 Process to UK, question is embassy specific.

 

If you left this in the K1 section, then it would perhaps forewarn those who most need to quit wasting their time moaning about NOA2 and get on with immunizations and such so they are prepared to move when that NOA2 arrives. Unfortunately, most of them stay stuck in that one area of the forums.

 

@Lankyshakes

 

You are wiser than most to be forward thinking. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to obtain police certificates from UAE as well as UK. Knowing the UAE ones could be difficult I started that process immediately after sending off the k1 petition. It involved getting fingerprints at Scotland Yard, then taking these to foreign office and then UAE embassy in London, before sending them off to a friend in Dubai with a whole load of other docs to handle things that end.
 

I did the UK one soon after, and its very simple and fast to obtain, but since the k1 process took so long I needed to get another one closer to interview as the first one was over 6 months old. Having said that it was good to know that I was "no trace" in the system. Had it have come back with something different the first time, I'd have known there was a mistake and had some time to remedy so, so at least I had peace of mind.

No reason not to start getting medical records. I went to see my GP and they were able to print off really old records of my childhood vaccinations. They also printed a note of when I'd had shingles as a kid (that proved I'd had chicken pox) though I believe they take your word for it at the medical if you tell them you've had it. For any required ones that I didn't have my GP was able to schedule them (there was no MMR vac when I was a kid, etc). Some take 2 or 3 jabs over a few weeks, so good to get these done early.

 

For me gathering these documents together gave me the feeling that I was doing something worthwhile during the months of waiting on the k1 process.


--- k1 visa ---
Texas Service Center (Abandon Hope All Ye Who Enter Here)
I-129F sent: 12 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA1: 15 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA2: 2 Mar 2015 (199 days from NOA1) **No RFEs!**
NVC Received: 19 Mar 2015
Case#, IIN, BIN assigned: 19 Mar 2015
NVC Left: 20 Mar 2015
Consultate Received: 23 Mar 2015
Package 3 Received: 26 Mar 2015
Medical: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 3 Sent: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 4 Received: 23 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 8 May 2015 (Approved!!!)
Visa Issued: 14 May 2015
Visa in Hand: 19 May 2015
Entry to USA: 5 Jun 2015
Married: 21 Jun 2015

---Adjustment of Status---
Sent I-485, I-131 and I-765: 7 Jul 2015
NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765: 14 Jul 2015
Email notification that I-765 was approved: 12 Sep 2015
Email notification that I-131 was approved: 15 Sep 2015
Email notification that EAD/AP combo card was mailed: 15 Sep 2015
EAP and AP combo card received: 18 Sep 2015
Green Card Received: 3 Dec 2015 [ :)] Previous letter stated interview requirement was likely to be waived

 

---Removal of Conditions---
Sent I-751: 13 Oct 2017
NOA1 for I-751: 23 Oct 2017

Biometrics: 20 Nov 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎11‎/‎21‎/‎2018 at 8:45 PM, Limey said:

For any required ones that I didn't have my GP was able to schedule them (there was no MMR vac when I was a kid, etc). Some take 2 or 3 jabs over a few weeks, so good to get these done early.

 

Maybe not too early with the MMR. They want to see 2 in 10 years. If you get an MMR 4 weeks 1 day before your medical they'll give you another one ( put right by the good man @wuozopo) Not sure about the Dtap, but it's likely the same.

 

Your jabs should be done within the 4 weeks before your medical for an easy time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, thatguyuknow said:

Maybe not too early with the MMR. They want to see 2 in 10 years.

2 in 10 years???? Where did that come from?

The requirement is 2 in your lifetime for MMR.  They don't expire. They can not be given without at least 28 days in between them. 

 

Tdap has a tetanus component that expires every 10 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×