Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i’m a j1 and i applied for a tourist visa b2 and i haven’t recieve my letter if i’m approve or not . my question is does my 6months starts when i receive my approve letter or when my J1 expired and is it possible to apply for extension even i haven’t receive if i’m approve or not? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If approved, your stay will be extended until the date you requested on the COS/EOS application. If approved after that date, you would still be out of status from the date you requested until you leave.

If still in status at the time of filing, you can file another I-539.

 

Note that it is going to look desperate to stay in the US by doing so IMO.

If deemed frivolous, the out of status will start/continue from the date of filing.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:

If approved, your stay will be extended until the date you requested on the COS/EOS application. If approved after that date, you would still be out of status from the date you requested until you leave.

If still in status at the time of filing, you can file another I-539.

 

Note that it is going to look desperate to stay in the US by doing so IMO.

If deemed frivolous, the out of status will start/continue from the date of filing.

so my ds2019 expired july8 2018 so my 6months expires jan 8th 2019, so i need to file another 6months extension this December if i wanna stay after jan 8th. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, jaeuzu said:

so my ds2019 expired july8 2018 so my 6 months expires jan 8th 2019, so i need to file another 6months extension this December if i wanna stay after jan 8th. 

One thing I do not understand when you file you say for how long you need to stay and why, what did you say?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, you need to be in status to file another COS/EOS. As of July 8th, 2018, you no longer have a legal status (although you have an authorized stay while your existing application is pending).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, jaeuzu said:

so my ds2019 expired july8 2018 so my 6months expires jan 8th 2019, so i need to file another 6months extension this December if i wanna stay after jan 8th. 

 

11 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Also, you need to be in status to file another COS/EOS. As of July 8th, 2018, you no longer have a legal status (although you have an authorized stay while your existing application is pending).

Precisely. 

 

You can’t file an extension when you don’t have anything to file it from. At this stage you don’t know that your change of status will be granted - many aren’t. To be honest even if the first one is granted I’d be very surprised if the extension is. What ties to home are you showing, being away for such a very long time? Do you have indefinite savings to live off, because we have to assume you are not working illegally to fund your continued travels around the US? (I mean,,, you are on a requested tourist status, you are doing tourist stuff? Not actually living somewhere? Right?)

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×