Jump to content
THBC

Got CR1 after the two years of marriage.

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I did my interview on 10/24

The interview was two weeks before two years anniversary.

And then i got AP for missing documents 

Then finally received the visa but it shows CR1,and it was issued on 11/16,which is a few days after the two years anniversary.

 

Now i'm really confused about what to do.

So the question is,If i enter the US a week later,can i just tell them at POE that my two years anniversary has pasted already? Will this just solve the problem?

Or do i have to apply for remove condition?

 

Really confused about this,thought this unbelievably long process has ended finally. Didn't see this coming.

 

If you have any advice,i'm all ears.

Thank you very much.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you ENTER the US after your 2 year wedding anniversary, you will receive a 10 year green card......Even if the visa says "CR-1", you will receive a 10 year card.  You can certainly mention that you are beyond your 2 year anniversary. 

 

You will NOT have to remove conditions.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And if they still issue a wrong card, you can file an I-90 due to the mistake to get it fixed. No fee required when this is due to a mistake.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When my wife entered the US (about 30 days prior to our 2nd year anniversary), the CBP officer said, "If you had waited another 30 days, I would have classified you as "IR-1".


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, missileman said:

If you ENTER the US after your 2 year wedding anniversary, you will receive a 10 year green card......Even if the visa says "CR-1", you will receive a 10 year card.  You can certainly mention that you are beyond your 2 year anniversary. 

 

You will NOT have to remove conditions.

Thank you very much.

11 minutes ago, geowrian said:

And if they still issue a wrong card, you can file an I-90 due to the mistake to get it fixed. No fee required when this is due to a mistake.

Yes,i'll keep that in mind.

Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another member of VJ recommends going back to the embassy and have them re-issue a visa with the correct IR designation, in your situation. All the advice above is correct, though. You will either get a 10 yr green card or will be able to inform them of their mistake when filing an I-90, should they issue you a 2 yr green card. Congratulations on receiving the visa!

Edited by Russ&Caro

Marriage: 2014-02-23               ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Russ&Caro said:

Another member of VJ recommends going back to the embassy and have them re-issue a visa with the correct IR designation, in your situation. All the advice above is correct, though. You will either get a 10 yr green card or will be able to inform them of their mistake when filing an I-90, should they issue you a 2 yr green card. Congratulations on receiving the visa!

Giving how slow the embassy is, i might have to go with the methods above.

Thank you very much!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not from personal experience, but these are the instructions I've read for this situation:

 

When entering the US after your 2nd year anniversary with a CR-1, make sure you have your marriage certificate (showing date of marriage) to present to the immigration officer. This, and your passport with CR-1 visa, should be all you need to change it to an IR-1, and the immigration officer will issue a 10-year Permanent Residence on the spot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, HalfWayMark said:

This, and your passport with CR-1 visa, should be all you need to change it to an IR-1, and the immigration officer will issue a 10-year Permanent Residence on the spot.

No, he won’t. The CBP officer at the airport can’t change the visa (and he doesn’t need to either as there is no difference to CBP and how they process you if you have a CR-1 or IR-1. As far as they are concerned, you have an immigrant visa, that’s all.) You are not issued with your 10-year GC “on the spot”. You are given a temporary 1-year I-551 stamp in your passport and the actual card follows in the mail. Mine took 63 days. Whether you have an IR-1 or CR-1 visa in your passport, everyone gets the same stamp. The difference is only in the cards received in the mail. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×