Jump to content
ChrisR13

Not sure of best visa K-1 or K-3

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm new here and found this site while trying to see of Rapid Visa was worth using. Me and my fiance are trying to navigate the visa process and are not really sure of what the best choice would be. Initially, we were looking at the K-1 Visa and were planning on using RapidVisa then read here that it's not worth it since we still do all the work and they just file it but we really aren't sure of how to go about all this. The plan was to do K-1 as stated and then when she arrives (from Singapore) we planned on doing a justice of the peace within the 3 month period then have an actual wedding abroad after. Then I read about the K-3 and being able to go that route and not do the justice of the peace since we plan on marrying outside the US anyways. The other reason we were looking into RapidVisa was the green card paperwork included. We understand that nothing really guarantees approval but we are unsure of what is the best route to take, and I read that the K-1 can take different times varying on the sites I read but ranged from 6-12 months, assume the K-3 is probably the same length. Sorry if this has been asked before but we are very new to this process and I know how muddy the legal waters can get quickly if one thing is done wrong. Any advice is greatly appreciated, thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most of us think rapid visa is waste of money as u do all the work/ same with a lawyer

he gets documents from u and makes copy for his files and mails it 

follow the guides above and do your own (personal opinion only)

it is not a K3 anymore /  it is called CR1

Cr 1 cheaper in the long run as the AOS after marrying here is $1250

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-3 is obsolete. It would be a CR-1 visa. ETA: ~12-16 months.

K-1: ~8-12 months right now.

 

CR-1 is superior in virtually every way (cheaper, faster to get a green card, more protections if initially denied, can work right away,. can travel right away, etc.). The key drawback is it takes a few months longer to receive.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When considering K-1 vs cr-1 it's important to consider things like what would the added time be for you having to go to your fiance to get married, what area you live. Time frame for adjustment of status after k-1 range from as little bas 3 months to as long as 2 years depending on your local office. Also consider the laws for immigrants getting a driver's license in your state. Some like my state an immigrant can't have a license without a valid immigration document so they could have to be unable to drive while waiting for a greencard. If you are in an area where AOS goes fast it's a pretty good way to be together soon. If you are in a place like CA it's a little harder not to go with cr-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

When considering K-1 vs cr-1 it's important to consider things like what would the added time be for you having to go to your fiance to get married, what area you live. Time frame for adjustment of status after k-1 range from as little bas 3 months to as long as 2 years depending on your local office. Also consider the laws for immigrants getting a driver's license in your state. Some like my state an immigrant can't have a license without a valid immigration document so they could have to be unable to drive while waiting for a greencard. If you are in an area where AOS goes fast it's a pretty good way to be together soon. If you are in a place like CA it's a little harder not to go with cr-1.

Thank you for the information, that's exactly what I'm thinking about now, it's hard to go back home for both of us after visiting, cr-1 we'd need time to get vacation and wedding planned which as you said is more time, k-1 we can be together quicker which is the important part for us, go through the justice of the peace and then have time to plan an actual ceremony abroad. I'll have to talk to her and talk about both options. I'm not sure of the driver's license for where I am, Florida, I'm sure she won't mind going a little stir crazy if she's here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, ChrisR13 said:

Thank you for the information, that's exactly what I'm thinking about now, it's hard to go back home for both of us after visiting, cr-1 we'd need time to get vacation and wedding planned which as you said is more time, k-1 we can be together quicker which is the important part for us, go through the justice of the peace and then have time to plan an actual ceremony abroad. I'll have to talk to her and talk about both options. I'm not sure of the driver's license for where I am, Florida, I'm sure she won't mind going a little stir crazy if she's here.

Do not underestimate how difficult it is to find your bearings in a new society when you are not able to do anything. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lemonslice said:

Do not underestimate how difficult it is to find your bearings in a new society when you are not able to do anything. 

She's been here multiple times so has an idea but I completely understand what your saying, would hate for her to feel lost or trapped, thank you, I'll make sure that's brought up as well

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed on feeling trapped / going stir crazy. Being home virtually 24/7 (she may or may not be able to get a driver's license on a K-1 even!) for a few days or weeks isn't too bad. After 4-6+ months, it hits many people hard.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Agreed on feeling trapped / going stir crazy. Being home virtually 24/7 (she may or may not be able to get a driver's license on a K-1 even!) for a few days or weeks isn't too bad. After 4-6+ months, it hits many people hard.

From what I see in Florida she can get one once she has her green card, so that's a little time, but we would be submitting those forms asap, and in the meantime get her out as much as possible, more to talk to her about

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, ChrisR13 said:

From what I see in Florida she can get one once she has her green card, so that's a little time, but we would be submitting those forms asap, and in the meantime get her out as much as possible, more to talk to her about

Green card would likely be in about a year or so after marrying and filing (varies by USCIS field office, but that is a typical timeframe now). An EAD would likely come sooner, which is around ~4-6 months after filing.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Green card would likely be in about a year or so after marrying and filing (varies by USCIS field office, but that is a typical timeframe now). An EAD would likely come sooner, which is around ~4-6 months after filing.

Thank you again, you've been a great help, I know she'd want to get back to working quickly so that's really good to know and can get her driving, while they process I have family that lives a few houses down from mine so I'm sure they'd love to take her out too so she's not sitting here while I work, it's not the same as being able to hop in your own car and come and go but it should help some, thanks again we really appreciate all the help and advice and concern

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best wishes!

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, ChrisR13 said:

Thank you for the information, that's exactly what I'm thinking about now, it's hard to go back home for both of us after visiting, cr-1 we'd need time to get vacation and wedding planned which as you said is more time, k-1 we can be together quicker which is the important part for us, go through the justice of the peace and then have time to plan an actual ceremony abroad. I'll have to talk to her and talk about both options. I'm not sure of the driver's license for where I am, Florida, I'm sure she won't mind going a little stir crazy if she's here.

We are in Florida. You can’t get a DL without an EAD or GC. A FL DL for an immigrant is only valid for as long as they are valid to be here. So technically you could get it while still on the K-1 visa but the DL would expire when the K-1 expires. IF you get the DL with an EAD you can bring you GC to get an extension. Also keep in mind that after you take your FL road test you have to wait 30 days to get your license because they have to verify your legal status. 

 

We did the K-1 visa and don’t regret it. However, from what I’ve seen we have one of the lucky few cases (no RFE, quick AP, GC in hand 3 months after AOS submission). This is not the normal. So keep that in mind. But for us, it ultimately saved us money doing the k-1 with what we would have spent on trips to see each other and an international wedding. 

 

Its a a good idea to look at the processing times for your city for AOS. If you’re in Jacksonville FL I can tell you the processing times right now are super quick. But Orlando and Miami are taking many members a year+. Just a lot to consider. 

 

 

I also wouldnt recommend a lawyer or rapid visa. It’s a big waste of money. I knew nothing about us immigration before we started our journey but I spent countless time researching and talking to people on here and was able to learn enough to get us through it. Good luck 


K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×