Jump to content
D & T

Passport Renewal - NVC Stage

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys! I need an advice with something regarding my passport: We’re currently on the NVC stage and probably (and hopefully!) will get the case number next week. As per my estimatives according to the brazilian consulate’s testimonials, I believe my interview will be somewhere between end of January/beginning of February of the next year.

 

My passport will expire on early august 2019 and one of the requirements is to have a minimum 6 months valid passport when immigrate to USA, so, probably at the time of my interview, my passport will have less than that. So, I’m considering to get a new one now.

 

The thing is I’m in doubt if I can send to NVC my current passport details and go to the interview with the new one, since, like I said, I’m about to get my NVC number (and we want to send our documents asap). Of course I would take the old passport to the interview since it also has my current valid tourist visa.

 

What do you guys think?

 

Thank you for your answers in advance 🙏🏻

 

P.S.: When I immigrate to the US I’ll get another new passport since I’ll change my name to my married name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can change your passport. I changed my name and my passport after receiving interview date and before attending the interview (even my medical was still with my maiden name). I took my old passport with me just in case but it was not needed.

 

Couldn't you do name change already now? You'd save yourself the hassle of another new passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Elrona said:

Yes, you can change your passport. I changed my name and my passport after receiving interview date and before attending the interview (even my medical was still with my maiden name). I took my old passport with me just in case but it was not needed.

 

Couldn't you do name change already now? You'd save yourself the hassle of another new passport.

That would’ve been the best of the worlds but I can’t change in Brazil before I changed in US (I couldn’t change when we married, the judge advised me to go to Social Security to change, but since I don’t have a SSN I can’t change now 😕).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can renew and take both to the interview. No issues. 


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:
August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×