Jump to content
H03014898

Living seperately

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

Kindly advice me,

 

My wife and i separated after six years of marriage, on the month when i have to apply for 3 year rule citizenship, well that can be manageable but the stress of going through separation  and living without my two kids that really hurting me as my wife took 1 year restraining order against me. (she called cops but no arrest then she took restraining order which i agree to consent without guilty). Now i file for child visitation and its been a month and no response from court.

My question is; i wanted to help my wife with money and she is having kids and my kids needs money too. but court ordered me to stay away from her. Meanwhile her parents are not in contact too.  What i suppose to do if she dont ask any money. i dont know what to do. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like a divorce issue not an immigration one.  Talk to a lawyer. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are legally responsible for child support.

 

You need a divorce attorney. She can not keep you from seeing your children.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send all child support money through a state agency.......do not give money directly to ex-spouse......just my opinion.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, H03014898 said:

Hi,

 

Kindly advice me,

 

My wife and i separated after six years of marriage, on the month when i have to apply for 3 year rule citizenship, well that can be manageable but the stress of going through separation  and living without my two kids that really hurting me as my wife took 1 year restraining order against me. (she called cops but no arrest then she took restraining order which i agree to consent without guilty). Now i file for child visitation and its been a month and no response from court.

My question is; i wanted to help my wife with money and she is having kids and my kids needs money too. but court ordered me to stay away from her. Meanwhile her parents are not in contact too.  What i suppose to do if she dont ask any money. i dont know what to do. 

 

Citizenship can wait, no one has to become a citizen.

 

For the other issues, family lawyer would be your best resource.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Lemonslice said:

Citizenship can wait, no one has to become a citizen.

 

For the other issues, family lawyer would be your best resource.

 

Citizenship has to wait, you need to be married and living together in a marital union when you swear your oath.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×