Jump to content
Oaiug27

K1-Visa I-129F RFE

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greeting everyone,

 

This issue had been bugging me the whole time, I received an RFE on yesterday and it asking me question about;

 

4. Have you ever been arrested, cited, charged, indicated, convicted, fined, or imprisoned for breaking or violating any law or ordinance in any country, excluding traffic violations (unless a traffic violation was alcohol - or drug - related or involved a fine of $500 or more)?

 

YES _____ OR NO _____

 

I put "N/A" on NO line

 

is that okay? what im saying is; i never did it or that 4. question statement does not pertain to me. I've seen this questions multiple times in this website either put NONE or N/A.

 

I talk to uscis multiple times and they said that "Yes, you are correct. It's fine that you put N/A on NO line as it not applicable to you." 

 

so since i put N/A im good to go? 

 

Please help me clarify this guys, it kept me bugging the whole time :(

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Oaiug27 said:

Greeting everyone,

 

This issue had been bugging me the whole time, I received an RFE on yesterday and it asking me question about;

 

4. Have you ever been arrested, cited, charged, indicated, convicted, fined, or imprisoned for breaking or violating any law or ordinance in any country, excluding traffic violations (unless a traffic violation was alcohol - or drug - related or involved a fine of $500 or more)?

 

YES _____ OR NO _____

 

I put "N/A" on NO line

 

is that okay? what im saying is; i never did it or that 4. question statement does not pertain to me. I've seen this questions multiple times in this website either put NONE or N/A.

 

I talk to uscis multiple times and they said that "Yes, you are correct. It's fine that you put N/A on NO line as it not applicable to you." 

 

so since i put N/A im good to go? 

 

Please help me clarify this guys, it kept me bugging the whole time :(

 

 

What form did you file?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you dont have any criminal past, the answer would be NO

 

N/A is not an acceptable answer, or even one that makes sense. You may have dug yourself a hole now and have to go to the courthouses where you have lived and get documentation saying there is no criminal record


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, brandonflude1 said:

What form did you file?

wouldnt matter. the answer is the answer and that question is only on the i 129f as far as i know, anyways

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technically speaking, entering "N/A" on the NO line indicates that YES is the answer.   You should have simply marked the NO line with an "X".  I would not surprised if you get another RFE.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, debbiedoo said:

wouldnt matter. the answer is the answer and that question is only on the i 129 as far as i know, anyways

I was just wondering so I could find the relevant instruction guide for OP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys, 

 

Since i sent out my RFE yesterday through mail, Is there anyway i can re correct the mistake that i made?

 

Because i don't want to get another RFE just because of this. Even though USCIS told me that it's fine the way i sent it.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Oaiug27 said:

Hello guys, 

 

Since i sent out my RFE yesterday through mail, Is there anyway i can re correct the mistake that i made?

 

Because i don't want to get another RFE just because of this. Even though USCIS told me that it's fine the way i sent it.

 

 

They might not send another RFE, but they could ........just to clarify, the term "N/A" means non-applicable......normally, that is not an appropriate answer to a yes/no question.

Don't worry about it......

 

I don't know how you can correct it......

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think anyone with any understanding would assume Not Applicable to "Have you ever been arrested" to mean no, here's hoping you get a good person working your case. 

 

If you're worried, call the hotline, give them your case number and see what they say.

Edited by brandonflude1
typo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, could you do us a favour and fill in your timeline (https://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=314459), it really helps us answer your questions more accurately and also provides good data for everyone to go off with similar filing times etc.

 

Please and thank you :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Oaiug27 said:

Greeting everyone,

 

This issue had been bugging me the whole time, I received an RFE on yesterday and it asking me question about;

 

4. Have you ever been arrested, cited, charged, indicated, convicted, fined, or imprisoned for breaking or violating any law or ordinance in any country, excluding traffic violations (unless a traffic violation was alcohol - or drug - related or involved a fine of $500 or more)?

 

YES _____ OR NO _____

 

I put "N/A" on NO line

 

is that okay? what im saying is; i never did it or that 4. question statement does not pertain to me. I've seen this questions multiple times in this website either put NONE or N/A.

 

I talk to uscis multiple times and they said that "Yes, you are correct. It's fine that you put N/A on NO line as it not applicable to you." 

 

so since i put N/A im good to go? 

 

Please help me clarify this guys, it kept me bugging the whole time :(

 

 

You have to either mark yes or no ,n/a or none isnt valid option for this question

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, brandonflude1 said:

I think anyone with any understanding would assume Not Applicable to "Have you ever been arrested" to mean no, here's hoping you get a good person working your case. 

 

If you're worried, call the hotline, give them your case number and see what they say.

What was marked "N/A"?  Was it the question?  Was it the "No" option?   


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never, ever leave an answer which might be subject to interpretation when at all possible. 


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the question said " for what have you been arrested?" Then N/A would be appropriate (if you have never been arrested) because that question does not apply to you.. However,  how do you tell someone this question does not apply to you when they are asking you a yes or no question? You either have been arrested (yes) or have not been arrested (no). Seems basic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×