Jump to content
M and Ed

Still waiting for NOA2 - Fiancee changes country of residency

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there!

We filed early July this year and then, me (the beneficiary) was living in Italy.

I'm from Argentina but I hold double citizenship (Argentinian - Italian). I'm moving back to Argentina (changing my legal residency back to Argentina from Italy) and we haven't received our NOA2 yet.

When we filed, we stated Italy as country of residency and we requested to use the consulate in Argentina, since I'm going to be there by the time of interview.

Do we need to submit any papers BEFORE WE RECEIVE THE NOA2 letting them know I'm moving? Or should I just enter my new residency information at the moment of filing the papers for the interview?

 

Confusing, I know.

 

Thanks for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It wouldn't be a bad thing to let them know before.  Not sure it will go through.  But definitely after NOA2 with the NVC to make sure they have the right case number assigned. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, NikLR said:

It wouldn't be a bad thing to let them know before.  Not sure it will go through.  But definitely after NOA2 with the NVC to make sure they have the right case number assigned. 

Thanks! Should we call and let them know now or just wait until we have our case number from the NVC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, M and Ed said:

Thanks! Should we call and let them know now or just wait until we have our case number from the NVC?

You need to get ahead of the nvc case number because by the time you get it and it's the wrong consulate it will be too late 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, M and Ed said:

Thanks! Should we call and let them know now or just wait until we have our case number from the NVC?

I would do both.  But try to contact the NVC asap becuase they will need to make sure the right case number is assigned. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, M and Ed said:

Great, I'll do that this week then. Thanks!

You can try but your petition isn't yet approved and nvc do not know who you are or what to do with your request.   The most effective window is from approval to when your case gets to nvc which is about 2 to 4 weeks


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, NikLR said:

I would do both.  But try to contact the NVC asap becuase they will need to make sure the right case number is assigned. 

OK, but should I contact the NVC even if I still don[t have a case number? (I mean, we have the one that we got with our NOA1)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, M and Ed said:

OK, but should I contact the NVC even if I still don[t have a case number? (I mean, we have the one that we got with our NOA1)

I think it is to early 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone! This is my very first post over here, I'm curious about something they ask for the interview in argentina like I knew how to do the "certificado de antecedentes penales" but for the " certificado de antecedentes policiales" but I have no idea about how can I make it a little advice please

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lou&Don said:

Hello everyone! This is my very first post over here, I'm curious about something they ask for the interview in argentina like I knew how to do the "certificado de antecedentes penales" but for the " certificado de antecedentes policiales" but I have no idea about how can I make it a little advice please

Hey there! Fellow Argentinian here. To my understanding, both refer to the same thing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, M and Ed said:

Hey there! Fellow Argentinian here. To my understanding, both refer to the same thing

Okay I understand now I was thinking that maybe they're different paper, thx for take your time to reply 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×