Jump to content
TenderHearted

This is a sad day, and I need advice and direction....

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Everyone, (And especially sage members such as Greenbaum), I need your help.

 

First off, I want to say THANK YOU! Especially to all who have helped me in understanding this process well. I hope in some small way I have helped someone too. What seemed insurmountable at first, the K-1 visa process, became totally within reach, if not being a slight test of patience. But love will motivate people to do things for those they love that require sacrifice and wait. I believe in love, and that will not change! It's worth whatever the cost of time and money, as true love never dies.

 

I filed the I-129F application for my fiance, even getting past NVC to the Embassy stage, where things are right now. The date on the notice shows that this will expire 11/29/18, which is in about 3 weeks. But, due to unforeseen occurances, we have both decided mutually to end the process of getting this visa, but only for now. Please understand, this is ONLY FOR NOW. We both still love each other very much, but as responsible adults who still love each other, we realize these issues (personal in nature) must be resolved first, and we both are looking forward to reapplying for the K1 visa soon, hopefully within a year. It might take longer, but we hope not. It could be shorter, but we have to be realistic about things too. As soon as we can do so, you can count on the fact that we will reapply, and immediately so.

 

This is where I need advice, on how to end the process, and honestly I'm so distraught that I can't think well, and the tears just won't stop flowing. It's at the Embassy in Spain now, and with the expiration date soon to come (11/29/18). I need to know how to end the process in such a manner, that reapplying will not be an issue. Extensions are not an option for us, for personal reasons, which we both have agreed to. But, we don't need this to become something that we have to fight with later, when we can reapply, but I don't have the slightest idea of how to go about this.

 

So, I'm begging for some compassion here, and I'm asking for some guidance with this. I don't need this petition to just go back to USCIS and causing future problems for us, which is what I am afraid of happening if I don't quickly act, and for this to become something that's a huge pain to deal with later, when we can reapply. Is there some way to cleanly end the process (please tell me there is, and how to go about it), seeing as it has made its way as far as to the Embassy, making this particular petition that needs to be ended a non-issue, when we can reapply? Quite likely, when we can reapply, we will file for a CR-1 visa, but that's not been decided yet, and it could again be for the K-1.

 

Thank you all. An emotionally drained, but yet hopeful Visa Journey'er,

T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, TenderHearted said:

Everyone, (And especially sage members such as Greenbaum), I need your help.

 

First off, I want to say THANK YOU! Especially to all who have helped me in understanding this process well. I hope in some small way I have helped someone too. What seemed insurmountable at first, the K-1 visa process, became totally within reach, if not being a slight test of patience. But love will motivate people to do things for those they love that require sacrifice and wait. I believe in love, and that will not change! It's worth whatever the cost of time and money, as true love never dies.

 

I filed the I-129F application for my fiance, even getting past NVC to the Embassy stage, where things are right now. The date on the notice shows that this will expire 11/29/18, which is in about 3 weeks. But, due to unforeseen occurances, we have both decided mutually to end the process of getting this visa, but only for now. Please understand, this is ONLY FOR NOW. We both still love each other very much, but as responsible adults who still love each other, we realize these issues (personal in nature) must be resolved first, and we both are looking forward to reapplying for the K1 visa soon, hopefully within a year. It might take longer, but we hope not. It could be shorter, but we have to be realistic about things too. As soon as we can do so, you can count on the fact that we will reapply, and immediately so.

 

This is where I need advice, on how to end the process, and honestly I'm so distraught that I can't think well, and the tears just won't stop flowing. It's at the Embassy in Spain now, and with the expiration date soon to come (11/29/18). I need to know how to end the process in such a manner, that reapplying will not be an issue. Extensions are not an option for us, for personal reasons, which we both have agreed to. But, we don't need this to become something that we have to fight with later, when we can reapply, but I don't have the slightest idea of how to go about this.

 

So, I'm begging for some compassion here, and I'm asking for some guidance with this. I don't need this petition to just go back to USCIS and causing future problems for us, which is what I am afraid of happening if I don't quickly act, and for this to become something that's a huge pain to deal with later, when we can reapply. Is there some way to cleanly end the process (please tell me there is, and how to go about it), seeing as it has made its way as far as to the Embassy, making this particular petition that needs to be ended a non-issue, when we can reapply? Quite likely, when we can reapply, we will file for a CR-1 visa, but that's not been decided yet, and it could again be for the K-1.

 

Thank you all. An emotionally drained, but yet hopeful Visa Journey'er,

T

Just email embassy and tell them you are petitioner and want to withdraw your petition. It's pretty simple. They may ask why in future filings you withdraw you can tell them if they ask. That's it.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you think you just need a few more months you can ask for a extension. It's normally given automatically. You can delay things a little. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can theoretically drag the process out for almost a year before the beneficiary has to move.

 

unless the relationship is OVER i wouldnt withdraw.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×